AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Altitude question  (Read 3186 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

marsa

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Altitude question
« on: February 14, 2010, 04:32:51 AM »
Greetings,
Just wondering if it's normal for RB altitudes to be off when it's under 10K.  From the ground to about 10k the readings are about 2300' off.  I have the transition altitude at 9999' and the QNH at 1100.  When I try 800 I get negative altitudes.  Thanks.

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Altitude question
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2010, 07:26:43 AM »
Just wondering if it's normal for RB altitudes to be off when it's under 10K.  From the ground to about 10k the readings are about 2300' off.  I have the transition altitude at 9999' and the QNH at 1100.  When I try 800 I get negative altitudes.

Why is the QNH 1100 ?  Has that been set automatically from a METAR, or did you set it yourself ?

It seems very high for most parts of the world.
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

dca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: Altitude question
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2010, 08:28:56 PM »
1013 is the standard QNH setting in use around the world.
9 nm south of LGW

TelaRadar

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • Site TelaRadar
Re: Altitude question
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2010, 11:41:14 AM »
Agreed. 1013 is set by default.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Altitude question
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2010, 11:58:37 AM »
Although better to use the local QNH, by setting your local airfield in the SmartView tab, and tick Autoset QNH.

marsa

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Altitude question
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2010, 02:42:47 AM »
I was setting QNH in the RB preferences section.  Thanks Tarbat.  I just set it up in smartview.  I'll have to wait for a UPS departure or KC-10 touch and goes to test it.  Thanks again.
Brad

marsa

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Altitude question
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2010, 03:10:04 AM »
Confirmed that it works already.  Forgot about arrivals.  Duhhhhh.