anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Airports  (Read 4313 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pure3000

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Airports
« on: December 28, 2009, 06:52:30 AM »
Hi,

This might seem a astrange one to you more experienced users but i need a little help, i cant seem to find Robin Hood Airport (EGCN)on my map any ideas ?

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airports
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2009, 08:27:39 AM »
Hi,

This might seem a astrange one to you more experienced users but i need a little help, i cant seem to find Robin Hood Airport (EGCN)on my map any ideas ?

Hi, EGCN isn't on the map by default as far as I can remember, but there is an outline file you can download to show it - I'll look it out.

However, I'm not sure that I've ever seen any traffic flying in/out that gives position information.

Edit: .out file attached.  Put this in your RadarBox Outlines (not Out) directory and restart RadarBox.

If you want a label too, then copy this to your File>Preferences>RadarBox>Custom Legend List and make sure that you have Map>Custom Legends set to 'On'

EGCN,53.4737,-0.994564
« Last Edit: December 28, 2009, 08:37:49 AM by Allocator »

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4125
Re: Airports
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2009, 07:10:53 PM »
pure3000,

Are you using thing latest version 3? As that does have an updated map database.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airports
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2009, 07:31:37 PM »
pure3000,

Are you using thing latest version 3? As that does have an updated map database.

So it is!  I didn't realise that it had been updated ....... I don't tend to have Airports set to on unless I'm down in the London area!

It doesn't seem to have a label though.  
« Last Edit: December 28, 2009, 07:33:40 PM by Allocator »

pure3000

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Airports
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2009, 02:29:43 PM »
thanks for the help have found it now minus the label.

asw7

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Airports
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2010, 12:52:13 PM »
i have the latest download version 3.13 and still haven't got doncaster on mine, im i missing something?

thanks

Andy

besty

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • County Durham, Land of the Prince Bishops
Re: Airports
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2010, 12:55:39 PM »
Hi the airport is actually there, it isn't on the database of airports and doesn't have the EGCN set up to show, you could do it through the custom legend (if you know the Long and Lat)
I've just added the details to the db,now when i locate EGCN it goes to the airport but doesn't show identifier or name in the station label section.

Stuart
« Last Edit: January 23, 2010, 01:07:50 PM by Stuart »

asw7

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Airports
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2010, 05:53:52 PM »
Thanks Stuart,

I have done as you said and put it in via the custom legends, i only live a few miles from DSA, so this was the main one im intrested in, im still pretty new to RB, thanks for your help

Andy