AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Map Zoom Setting  (Read 2599 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rnsavage

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Map Zoom Setting
« on: January 04, 2010, 10:26:14 AM »
Since moving to the 3.13 (been upgrading manually since 2.0), it now no longer remembers my zoom setting

This worked on all 3.0 betas, but not on 3.13

It remembers the last map file (Manchester.ml3)

However, when RB starts, the zoom setting starts showing the whole of the UK, and not the last zoom setting I had.

Any ideas

Rick

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8843
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Map Zoom Setting
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2010, 01:06:10 PM »
Hi Rick

Try using the Map menu...Record desktop. I'm not quite sure how wthis works, but it may tell RB to remember your map each time it closes - it's never been a problem for me, so perhaps I chose that option some time ago.

Rod
Rod

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: Map Zoom Setting
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2010, 03:40:36 PM »
Windows menu - in my v.1.13.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8843
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Map Zoom Setting
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2010, 03:59:55 PM »
Oops - sorry - yes!

Rod
Rod

rnsavage

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Map Zoom Setting
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2010, 04:25:44 PM »
Thanks, works now and defaults to the zoom setting I had

Note for a potenial future improvement, might be to set what the Max Zoom Setting should be. For example, max zoom for me shows the whole of the UK, whereas I would prefer it to be around a 10 mile radias around Manchester Airport/Home location.

Rick

anorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 975
  • support The Devon Air Ambulance Trust
Re: Map Zoom Setting
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2010, 07:21:44 PM »
Hi Rick, when you zoom in do you use the wheel on your mouse, as I get a 0.5 mile radius on my home point?
Dave.
Dave. Exmoor, North Devon.

rnsavage

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Map Zoom Setting
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2010, 06:51:42 AM »
Dave, depends if I have a mouse connected to the laptop. Usually just the + button on the menu bar.