AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing  (Read 3674 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #15 on: December 26, 2009, 07:51:53 PM »
Airnav,
Sorry for the delay xmas got in the way !

The dat files I have are shown on the attached.

CAM

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #16 on: December 28, 2009, 12:31:48 AM »
Same issue as described earlier by CAM regarding the 3D view not showing.  Test Build V3.04 exe file still works fine, but the 4.01 Beta build just shows a grey window.  This might be a server side issue as I has to get 'reactivated' for 4.01 to run with the 3D options rather than defaulting to 2D?

Scroll to the right to see the grey 3D window below.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2009, 12:33:48 AM by Allocator »

RNAGG

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • Aerococus
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #17 on: December 28, 2009, 04:45:05 PM »
As reported previously continue with the problem of Preference option is hidden when I'm in 3D mode. When I go to the 2D mode can not access normally.
Also the screen continues to appear even when it had cleared earlier.
So far these are the problem I'm having in 3D.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #18 on: January 01, 2010, 07:26:25 AM »
anyone else getting this message when they try to start ANRB3D ?


Frank

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #19 on: January 01, 2010, 08:51:21 AM »
Happy New year...

Frank

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #20 on: January 01, 2010, 09:08:37 AM »
Yes same is happenning here

Andy

RNAGG

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • Aerococus
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #21 on: January 01, 2010, 04:45:15 PM »
anyone else getting this message when they try to start ANRB3D ?



I´m too receive this message!

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #22 on: January 01, 2010, 05:18:56 PM »
I guess that the Beta test software has time expired then.

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #23 on: January 04, 2010, 05:21:17 PM »
I guess that the Beta test software has time expired then.

As have the Developers? ;^)

Happy New Year to you all!

Kind regards,
-=Glyn=-

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #24 on: January 04, 2010, 08:07:05 PM »
Give them a break, it has been Christmas :-)

I'm just back at the day job today - the whole office was closed for 2 weeks - you wouldn't have got much out of us over that period :0)

EI4GXB

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #25 on: January 05, 2010, 06:58:28 AM »
Getting Beta Expired here also

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #26 on: January 05, 2010, 05:33:54 PM »
We are finishing a new exe which should be ready by the end of this week. We will then make it available on this board and it is, of course, not expired.

Frank

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: RadarBox 3D 4.01 Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #27 on: January 06, 2010, 10:13:23 AM »
Just to report a minor bug. In 2D the Home Location is correct. In 3D the Home Location is wrong. This effect occurs because I use Dutch Regional Settings, in stead of English Regional Settings. When I change to English Regional Settings the Home Locations are the same and correct. It does not effect the plotting of the aircrafts on the map though.
See Attachment.

Frank