anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments  (Read 80563 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

HKG

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #30 on: December 10, 2009, 02:48:53 PM »
I am running the latest version of Vista... I am the only one on this PC so shouldn't be an admin problem. In fact during the installation it did ask for admin permission and it got through without problems

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #31 on: December 10, 2009, 02:50:52 PM »
Trying installing in a different location as mentioned here:

http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=1570.0
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

HKG

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #32 on: December 10, 2009, 02:54:57 PM »
Have already done that... it's currently in

C:\\Program Files\AirNav Systems\AirNav RadarBox

I even have anti-virus/firewall etc. turned off...

Southwest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #33 on: December 10, 2009, 03:21:32 PM »
As someone who is not PC savvy I would like to ask a quick question.

I have just bought the AirNav Radar box about three weeks ago and (if memory serves me right, I'm at work) my version is 2.01?  My question is can I just click on the upgrade link and let the magic of technology do it's thing?

Southwest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #34 on: December 10, 2009, 03:43:26 PM »
I forgot to say in my previous post, my PC's OS is XP 32 bit

bearcat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #35 on: December 10, 2009, 04:00:06 PM »
If I were you Iwould download the full version at

http://www.airnavsystems.com/download/anrb/313/ANRB313Setup.exe

It should have the latest logo and flag files.


Southwest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #36 on: December 10, 2009, 04:06:58 PM »
Do I have to delete anything first or do I just click on this link and go from there?

bearcat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #37 on: December 10, 2009, 04:12:06 PM »
All I have done in the past is download and installthe new version. It will install into a different directory.

You can then copy your old Mylog and NavData files from V2 into V3.13

When I'm happy after a few days I have then unistalled the old version in the normal way


EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4835
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #38 on: December 10, 2009, 04:25:24 PM »
Have already done that... it's currently in

C:\\Program Files\AirNav Systems\AirNav RadarBox

I even have anti-virus/firewall etc. turned off...

HKG,
Instal into C:\AirNav Systems\AirNav RadarBox. Omit 'Program Files' because if you are running a 'Vista' machine the program goes into the virtual folder and all hell breaks loose.
Also better to install the full 3.13 program and then copy over any files from your old version such as logos,maps,etc.
Ian

oubliettehoggle

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #39 on: December 10, 2009, 04:26:53 PM »
I've just subscribed for real time network but still get the message about the 5 minute delay. Have I forgot something, do I need to do something to get it to work.


Airwaves32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #40 on: December 10, 2009, 05:20:18 PM »
Hi all !!! i recieved an email from Airnav saying that i could download the 2010 for free, So i did that and when i opened it up to were you have to put in your password and user but dosent reconise it and it works on the 2009 one just fine.
do i have get a new  password ? or what 
anyone any ideas ? bought it a few months back and havent much time to use it the last month or so. Can anyone help me please..
Thanks
Airwaves32

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #41 on: December 10, 2009, 05:58:41 PM »
Same password and user name that you were using before.  When I got my RB, it was on the cardboard CD cover.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #42 on: December 10, 2009, 05:59:55 PM »
Airwaves32,

You need to use the same registration codes for RadarBox 2010. They are the ones which came on a label on the RadarBox CD.

oubliettehoggle,

Contact us via the methods in our signature with your order details and we will check.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

phil zech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #43 on: December 10, 2009, 06:21:45 PM »
Evening All,

Just want to say that I have just dowloaded Version 3.13, previously only had Version 2.1.(pain free I might add!!)

Everything seems to be working well, nice to see Flybe,Loganair, Eastern Airways showing on My Flights (logos, flight numbers)

A big thank you to all the beta testers who have spent many a long hour, no doubt, testing the beta versions (you know who you are) and also to Air Nav for producing an excellent product.

Cheers guys and keep up the good work.


Regards

Phil


CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2208
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #44 on: December 10, 2009, 08:09:24 PM »
Hi to all

I'm testing this new version and until now I'm satisfied with it, however I have a very important doubt: the new database obviously doesn't have the data manually inserted in version 2009, my question is simple: can I copy the the file that has the 2009 database to the new version ? There's hundreds of new aicraft and flight numbers there !!! how to deal with it ? I'm going to loose all work made ?

Brgds
CA
Station: PGANRB100514
Software Version: 6.01.001
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090 / BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10" (15m)