AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments  (Read 80565 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

westie v8

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #15 on: December 10, 2009, 12:01:23 PM »
i've also put it on my laptop and the same thing has happened, my main pc has windows 7 and the laptop has vista 32 bit...here's abit more..the scanner and rb antenna are fitted on the roof of my house, now both systems run on a line of sight but the scanner has a miles longer range, between 50 and a 100 miles even before the upgrade ?

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #16 on: December 10, 2009, 12:11:44 PM »
westie v8,

Not sure what you mean, Version 2 could not show Live network. The network was delayed in Version 2.

Version 3 now allows Live network, and hence will tell you whether you have Live or Delayed network access.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

westie v8

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #17 on: December 10, 2009, 12:19:21 PM »
i had the 2009 2.10 then updated to 3.13

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #18 on: December 10, 2009, 12:20:05 PM »
Any version 2.xx couldn't display Live network. It had the delayed network.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

westie v8

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #19 on: December 10, 2009, 12:26:46 PM »
so updating to 3.13 what i've i got now ? have i got the 3.13 but it tells me the network has a 5 min delay

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #20 on: December 10, 2009, 12:32:43 PM »
There are two network subscriptions: Live & Delayed.

Live only works in Version 3.xx and was recently added a month back. Live subscription costs more than delayed. Customers get free one years delayed access when purchasing a RadarBox.

Version 3.xx will therefore notify you whether you’re on the delayed network or live network.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

johnacoles

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #21 on: December 10, 2009, 12:34:35 PM »
I've accidently installed the full version instead of upgrading from my 2009 version, any ideas what to do?

John Coles

westie v8

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #22 on: December 10, 2009, 12:36:03 PM »
thanks, that clears it up..... now back to my polar diagram, how come it's only half size

Tailwinds

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #23 on: December 10, 2009, 12:39:00 PM »
This is why I asked the question further up but it's now getting buried! I'm still using ANRB 2009 Version 2.0. Should I install the upgrade from version 2.xx or the full 313 install?
« Last Edit: December 10, 2009, 12:42:23 PM by Tailwinds »
Warning!!! Airnav RadarBox is extremely addictive!

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #24 on: December 10, 2009, 12:43:38 PM »
Upgrading:

If you want to use your current database then install the upgrade. If you want to start clean you can do the ful install. We would advise in each case to backup your databases before upgrading.

westie v8,

Give it some time, polar diagrams can only be compared after a days of usage, different weather conditions will affect your diagram as different approach patterns for runways will be used as well as affects on the signals.

Version 3 should actually improve coverage for some users, it won't decrease coverage.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

johnacoles

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #25 on: December 10, 2009, 12:52:05 PM »
Have now subscribed to the Live version and everything is fine...

Thanks to all for your help

John Coles

Tailwinds

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #26 on: December 10, 2009, 02:10:03 PM »
I was just about to install the upgrade from ANRB 2009 Version 2.0. This is what the installer says.......

"Setup is now ready to begin installing Airnav Radarbox 2010 - upgrade from 2xx to 3xx beta on your computer."
I thought this was no longer a beta. I thought this upgrade was going to bring my software up to date to version 2010 version 313.
Warning!!! Airnav RadarBox is extremely addictive!

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #27 on: December 10, 2009, 02:13:17 PM »
If you downloaded it from this thread then don't worry, its probally a mistake in the installer text. Once installed it shouldn't say beta.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

HKG

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #28 on: December 10, 2009, 02:34:55 PM »
Greetings from Hong Kong!

Have just installed the full v3.13 onto a new PC. Everything went fine. Started up the programme and ran into problems.

When asked to input details of home station, I put in exactly the same details from my old PC. Lat/long, name, city, e-mail and hit OK but no response at all... have tried restarting the programme and the PC.

Without my home location, it won't show the map or allow me to do anything else. I am picking up flights from the network and my box.

Is there a file which I can copy across from my old PC which will allow it to recognise my location?

Many thanks for any help

Dennis (HKG)

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 - Comments
« Reply #29 on: December 10, 2009, 02:45:04 PM »
HKG,

On what Operating System is this occuring on?

Sounds like a permissions issue is blocking RadarBox saving to the registry. Are you admin on your machine?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]