anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released  (Read 29310 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

YXUphoto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
    • YXUphoto
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #30 on: December 06, 2009, 02:07:44 AM »
Question.  Why does RB keep overwriting my NavData with "Tie-up extracted from Country Sequence" if I already have the right info in my DB?  Wish there was a way to somehow LOCK certain codes so they don't get modified wrongly by the network update.

Do you have anything in the photographer and link fields?  I've put an 'x' in all mine and that seems to stop it.

I'll try it....can't hurt

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #31 on: December 06, 2009, 09:58:31 AM »
This may be unrelated to the beta's exact version, but I've noticed recently that if I do a populate from My Log I'm seeing something like 350 aircraft info/photo requests. This number has been steadily climbing of late, it used to in the low 40s but is now seemingly going up slowly without apparent limit.

Any thoughts Airnav? Something that would be useful is a log of what it's trying to retrieve, the only way of finding out at present seems to be a Wireshark capture and a lot of filtering!

Canonjohns40D

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 990
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #32 on: December 06, 2009, 10:50:12 AM »
Hi just confirming the report previous by Fenris. If it is of interest that is also what I am seeing with 391 aircraft aircraft/info photo requests on my box.

John
Hi I'm John... and I'm a Radarbox User. I'm based in Bangor Co Down Northern Ireland.

fossie1

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #33 on: December 06, 2009, 01:31:30 PM »
Hi all, Since downloading and installing ver 3.13 the program crashes after about a minute. This is happening on my desktop and laptop. Has anyone else been having problems? Would like to try going back to version 3.12 but i deleted the exe file.

Stephen
My position is 16 miles north of EGAA Belfast international Airport (Aldergrove)

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #34 on: December 06, 2009, 02:05:18 PM »
No, V3.13 Beta is rock solid on my desktop and laptop.

fossie1

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #35 on: December 06, 2009, 02:09:43 PM »
All versions before this run fine on mine. Is there any way of getting the exe file for ver 3.12 again?

Stephen
My position is 16 miles north of EGAA Belfast international Airport (Aldergrove)

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #36 on: December 06, 2009, 03:32:19 PM »
I still get crashing (freezing) after having sorted by altitude in Myflights and newtwork flights but assumed it had to be something this end. 3.13B.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #37 on: December 06, 2009, 03:34:43 PM »
I tried sorting by altitude here, and left it, didn't crash. Also usually sort by distance, again no crashes seen.

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #38 on: December 06, 2009, 03:38:09 PM »
Well beleive me it happens every day here. I just get used to re-booting. Not a hastle really.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

fossie1

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #39 on: December 07, 2009, 12:12:59 AM »
My log file became corrupt so I had to replace it, just a pitty I lost all my logs.

Thanks all for your help.

Stephen
My position is 16 miles north of EGAA Belfast international Airport (Aldergrove)

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #40 on: December 07, 2009, 12:36:09 AM »
My log file became corrupt so I had to replace it, just a pitty I lost all my logs.

Thanks all for your help.

Stephen

How did that happen?  Did you edit it with an external program?

freqhopping

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #41 on: December 07, 2009, 12:55:16 AM »
I just went to open Database Explorer to add some stuff and the File drop down doesn't work.  Alt+F won't open it either.  The other drop downs wouldn't work with the mouse until disconnecting the hardware, but they will now after reconnecting it.

marcdeklerk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 205
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #42 on: December 07, 2009, 11:16:18 AM »
Hi all, any chance we can have START ALT and END ALT in addition to 
the info generated in the reporter?

thanks Marc

g0seg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #43 on: December 07, 2009, 01:58:53 PM »
Hi Airnav, no problems with Beta 13 - been on sink test for several hours and no problems noticed. Regards, Roger

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9141
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: AirNav RadarBox 2010 - 3.13 Beta - Released
« Reply #44 on: December 07, 2009, 08:47:55 PM »
A little problem with 3.13. I have The Air France A388 F-HPJA set up in Fleetwatch. When RB started up, it didn't appear in the Fleetwatch grid, even though I watched it for 5 minutes on the map and in the (live) Network grid. Could this be because it was on the ground for this whole period after program start?

It has appeared in Fleetwatch before (when it was flying).

See pic

Rod
Rod