AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing  (Read 27600 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« on: November 28, 2009, 01:32:10 AM »
The date everyone was waiting for has arrived.
After 5 months of development RadarBox 3D is finally ready for beta testing.

A few points:
1- We named this version RadarBox 4.00;

2- It launches as any other RadarBox software. After the connect button is clicked it checks our server for RadarBox 3D activation: if active it launches as RadarBox 3D. If the server cannot be contacted it is launched (by default) as RadarBox.

Download link:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/Download/ANRB/400Beta/ANRB400BetaSetup.exe

Please keep all the discussion on this thread.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2009, 02:12:54 AM »
I'm getting odd white blocks over parts of the aircraft & also instead of my "home" location. I've circled them in purple...

Is there supposed to be a /data/assets directory in this version, if so its missing...



« Last Edit: November 28, 2009, 02:16:05 AM by pjm »

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2009, 02:25:33 AM »
Copying over an old assets directory fixes the white block problem for both aircraft & home location.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2009, 02:35:36 AM »
Preferences dialog and Help box & Weather screen, etc  are falling behind main screen after a while...

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2009, 02:45:26 AM »
FTP upload of 2D screen not working. May be related to above "split screen" activation and dislogs falling behind main screen, Because there is some 2D screen uploads from before switching to split mode.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2009, 02:49:17 AM »
latitude/longitude/altitude (etc) infobar at bottom of 3D screen is so dim as to be unreadable...


pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2009, 02:54:46 AM »
Red cross in aircraft info box


pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2009, 03:10:30 AM »
some liveries/models still missing


prbflight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2009, 03:12:28 AM »
AirNav Development...the link to the beta exe is not working.

[email protected]

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2009, 03:19:20 AM »
pjm: not all liveries all included (it would be impossible). Anyway if you make a list of major liveries that should appear and aren't let us know. Maybe we can choose 50 liveries that should be there.

prbflight: try again now.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2009, 03:26:27 AM »
Random spikes in height - I have actually seen this in the text interface of the 2D version as well, it becomes far more obvious in 3d though.... possibly some sort of sanity check or averaging required for the line drawing....



« Last Edit: November 28, 2009, 03:38:29 AM by pjm »

AirNav 3D Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2009, 03:52:59 AM »
@pjm, can you duplicate/post the steps for making the 'preferences' dialog fall behind the main application? I haven't been able to duplicate with this this build yet.

AirNav 3D Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2009, 04:13:12 AM »
@pjm - Those are great shots of the height point issue. We're working on adding a filter to try and ignore those points in the 3D plots. This should be fixed soon.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2009, 07:22:04 AM »
can you duplicate/post the steps for making the 'preferences' dialog fall behind the main application? I haven't been able to duplicate with this this build yet.

So far its a one out of one. I've tried to duplicate it for about an hour without success. No doubt it will re-occur - we just have to work out what sequence triggers it!

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: RadarBox 3D (4.00) Ready for Beta Testing
« Reply #14 on: November 28, 2009, 07:25:49 AM »
When you select the 3D settings from "3D View/3D View Settings" it takes you to the 3D settings pane in preferences, but the tab is missing from the top. If you select one of the other preferences tab, you can't get back to the 3D settings directly.