anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Database  (Read 5961 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pwfu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • Follow me on Twitter
Database
« on: November 25, 2009, 06:40:47 PM »
Chaps,

I'm sure this question has been asked before, but here goes:

Whilst on a trip to Korea last week I hooked up my RB and let it run for a while. As my hotel was in central Seoul there were a few things around, but not a great deal was picked up

I didn't however have access to an internet connection, which meant that a good 50% or so of stuff that I did pick up came up reg-less

Is there a way I can import a shed load of codes or something similar so that it doesn't happen again?

Thanks

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Database
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2009, 06:56:46 PM »
Well it should populate if you open MyLog and then tools->populate

charlie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Database
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2009, 07:28:06 PM »
Hello

I have a problem along these lines.

Opened MyLog and then tools but no populate?

Cheers
Charlie

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Database
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2009, 07:31:02 PM »
What do you mean? No menu entry or does the populate not do anything?

charlie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Database
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2009, 07:44:19 PM »
If you go into 'Tools' there is no populate button

Horsham Spotter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Re: Database
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2009, 07:56:37 PM »
Hi all was unaware that there was a populate in my log i had 841 entries updated.
Steve.
3.1nm miles south of EGKK westerly App & Dep.

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Database
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2009, 08:19:44 PM »
If you go into 'Tools' there is no populate button

There isn't a button, it's a menu entry. You have to open MyLog first to get to it.

Horsham Spotter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Re: Database
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2009, 08:26:22 PM »
Open Mylog and click on tools and populate will appear in a list. Click populate and it will give you a number of the aircraft to be populated. I had 841 and its now down to 435 waiting to be processed and counting.
Steve
3.1nm miles south of EGKK westerly App & Dep.

charlie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Database
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2009, 08:47:12 PM »
I am blind I now see it

Cheers
Charlie

pwfu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • Follow me on Twitter
Re: Database
« Reply #9 on: November 25, 2009, 09:12:10 PM »
Thanks, I was aware of that but it doesn't really help me when I'm on the road with no internet connection

What I really need is everything loaded in before I go

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Database
« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2009, 09:23:17 PM »
Do you have any way of getting mobile broadband? It's the only easy solution I can think of, while you probably could create a bigger and more complete database it's a pretty big task.

pwfu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • Follow me on Twitter
Re: Database
« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2009, 09:27:22 PM »
Thanks, it's not really cost effective though as I never know what country I'll be in next

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Database
« Reply #12 on: November 25, 2009, 09:31:07 PM »
What I really need is everything loaded in before I go

Try a search on Aerodata on this forum.  They can provide a database of aircraft registrations.

pwfu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • Follow me on Twitter
Re: Database
« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2009, 10:00:51 PM »
Thanks tarbat, but I work for a company that supplies that information at professional level, rather than at enthusiast level, and use a different database at enthusiast level, so don't really want to pay out that money for a one off data dump

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Database
« Reply #14 on: November 25, 2009, 10:43:57 PM »
pwfu, are you saying you've got the data already?  I'm not clear if that's the case or not,

If so, then you could use the import facilities in database exploter to populate the RB database.