AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Mode S update  (Read 4690 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4843
Mode S update
« on: November 10, 2009, 02:36:21 PM »
Can anyone confirm if the Mode S update function is working whereby if you click on the Mode S code it will fill in the blank to give the registration. Doesn't seem to be working with me at the moment.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33019
Re: Mode S update
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2009, 03:15:45 PM »
Same here as an example I havee CFE92E inbound Edinburgh ADS-B equipped and no reg or flight ID showing and nothing happens when I click on it.  Network  problem linked maybe?.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Mode S update
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2009, 03:18:31 PM »
Only if that Mode S code is recorded in the GAS online database used by RadarBox.

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Mode S update
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2009, 03:20:31 PM »
The server appears not to be returning data for any hex code lookups at present.
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33019
Re: Mode S update
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2009, 03:22:46 PM »
CFE92E is showing 40588B which should be G-LCYC of Cityflyer

EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4843
Re: Mode S update
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2009, 03:25:49 PM »
The server appears not to be returning data for any hex code lookups at present.

Dave,
Thought the server might be the problem as when I go into the Network grid and try to update via the hex code method nothing is updating.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33019
Re: Mode S update
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2009, 08:01:07 PM »
Appears to be working now.