anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up  (Read 10798 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bell 407

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« on: November 09, 2009, 09:50:17 AM »
Hi All,

I have noticed over the past week that each time I start ARB, it is taking longer and longer for My Flights to be populated and shown on the screen.

This may seem pedantic but it can be anything up to 1 minute before the flights are displayed.

Bear in mind that we don't have major traffic down here in South Africa with probably at most 15 aircraft in My Flights folder at any one time.

The interesting thing is that the RadarBox itself flashes all the correct lights as soon as the Start button is pushed but it takes a while for the My Flights to be populated.

Any ideas?

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2009, 09:56:57 AM »
Same here.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

radarspotter10

  • Guest
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2009, 10:07:37 AM »
hi.
Everything A1 here, great new software.
from pat

jannuh

  • Guest
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2009, 10:33:23 AM »
Overhere also abt. 1 minute, with 150 flights, so nothing to worry i think..

bratters

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 935
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2009, 10:54:49 AM »
I noticed that bell407 and regardless of the number of flights involved. Last night just half a dozen for instance.

Had to glance across to check RB was blinking. Very new this - last two or three days.

Not a problem of any consequence but a behavioural change. By coincidence??? I have just upgraded my AVG free edition. Possible connection?

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2009, 02:45:26 PM »
Possible anti-virus issue.   Sound like you anti-virus software may be scanning the RB databases as they're opened.   Make sure you've excluded ANRB folders from you anti-virus checking.

bratters

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 935
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2009, 03:06:11 PM »
ANRB folders were on the exclusion list individually by v. numbers. Totally forgot about additional v3.08. Cheers tarbat.

TGA388

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2009, 03:53:27 PM »
Hi, I have been having a similar problem with 3.08 beta. I have gone back to using 3.07 for the time being, but to do this without having the same slow start-up poblem, I had to do a completely new install of first the original software off the cd and then a new full install of 3.07 beta as downloaded off the forum.

Has anyone else noticed a problem? I am using ClamWin anti virus software and cannot see anywhere in that software to exclude checking of ANRB files so I am not sure that this is the problem.

Any suggestions welcome.

Rgds, Dave

fr556

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2009, 04:15:51 PM »
my box shows no flights ..internet connection fine all lights lit up on navbox... im in the uk .. i read the system is down...
this maybe  the norm then...
why walk when u can fly

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2009, 04:33:00 PM »
556
The network is down at the moment but you should still see direct flights on your MyFlights list. Click the box.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

jetset

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2009, 05:12:01 PM »
I've got the same problem with 3.08. It takes a good 30 seconds if not more to get going.
No problems with V2 though.

Steve

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2009, 05:49:53 PM »
I have also noticed a slowness to start.

From clicking on the icon to a/c on the screen 40 secs.
From window opening up on screen to a/c on screen 25 secs.

All of my files are excluded within my virus software.

Andy

MikeC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2009, 08:05:12 PM »
Two random samples for each version from hitting Start to My Flights beginning to populate list:

Version 2 - 6 seconds and 5 seconds

3.01 - 6 seconds and 6 seconds

3.07 - 53 seconds and 35 seconds

Definitely slower to start working.

Bell 407

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2009, 06:02:09 AM »
Hi All,

Interesting reading - will keep an eye on how the programme functions in the future. Appreciate the discussion and input.

Cheers,

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33716
Re: ARB taking time to populate My Flights on start-up
« Reply #14 on: November 10, 2009, 09:14:58 AM »
My box takes around 2 minutes from pressing the desktop shortcut to the start screen coming up.  From pressing the start button till the first aircraft came up on the screen was between 5 and 10 seconds.  Using 3.08 but not concerned about start time, life is to short to worry about some things.