anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head  (Read 68822 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mike_Tassy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #75 on: November 19, 2009, 07:06:30 AM »
I have a capture from today, how should I send it? Can I attach as a file to a post
Mike

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #76 on: November 19, 2009, 07:34:04 AM »
I have a capture from today, how should I send it? Can I attach as a file to a post

I don't see why not - people attach fairly massive images to some of their posts, so size shouldn't be a problem (but Zip it first!).
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

Mike_Tassy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #77 on: November 19, 2009, 08:09:21 AM »
Hi The aircraft in question is TGW572  -  VH-VNF  -  7C6C29

It passed through my no go zone at time 17.37.35

Attached is a txt file

Mike

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #78 on: November 19, 2009, 08:46:01 AM »
Hi I am able to connect to 30003 and see data stream with telnet,  how do I capture to a file.

Probably easiest thing is to use SBSSIM.  This will let you capture port 30003 output to a file.

[attachment deleted by admin]

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #79 on: November 19, 2009, 09:34:24 AM »
Hi The aircraft in question is TGW572  -  VH-VNF  -  7C6C29

It passed through my no go zone at time 17.37.35

Attached is a txt file

OK - I have good news and bad news.

First the good news, you aren't losing the signals from aircraft above you - they are still being received, so there's nothing wrong with your RadarBox hardware or aerial.

Now the bad news, there is a position encoding/decoding bug which means that aircraft latitudes and longitudes aren't being shown correctly.  My money is on a decoding bug in RB, simply because if it were an encoding bug on board the aircraft I think we'd have heard about it before now (it affects several aircraft in your sample, not just VH-VNF, and not all the time either).

What is happening is that, at a certain point in their trajectory, RadarBox starts outputting longitudes with a minus 360 degree offset so that, for example 146 degrees E (+146) becomes minus 214 degrees W (-214).  Obviously that means the resulting position can't be plotted on the map, so the aircraft symbol disappears from your screen.

I have no doubt that AirNav Development and Support are monitoring this thread too, so we'll leave it in their capable hands.
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #80 on: November 19, 2009, 09:37:50 AM »
We will investigate.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #81 on: November 19, 2009, 09:43:06 AM »
We will investigate.

I'll send you my bill for the diagnosis  :-)
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

OKC-Steve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #82 on: November 19, 2009, 10:11:55 AM »
Looking at the Socket Output, it is not compatible with the SBS-1 either.  The last four numbers should be 0,0,0,0 as default (for false) and -1 if any of them are true.

The decoding code should probably issue an exception if lat or lon are unmappable.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2009, 10:18:53 AM by OKC-Steve »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #83 on: November 19, 2009, 10:22:21 AM »
Might this be connected to the blind rectangle near New Zealand?  I suggested a possible decoding error for that problem, but I don't think it got pursued any further.

http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=3452.msg33227#msg33227

OKC-Steve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #84 on: November 19, 2009, 10:29:44 AM »
Might this be connected to the blind rectangle near New Zealand?  I suggested a possible decoding error for that problem, but I don't think it got pursued any further.

http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=3452.msg33227#msg33227

I think you're right.  Looks like his trouble ticket got abandoned.

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #85 on: November 19, 2009, 11:18:13 AM »
Well, it's good news that it has been identified and it's a software problem. They are easier to fix than hardware problems, especially ones common to all shipped hardware.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #86 on: November 19, 2009, 12:11:21 PM »
Nothing has been confirmed yet. Let us fully investigate all the details.

We did conduct similar tests as Dave has done on an customer in India who mentioned similar results earlier this year however we didn't find a software or hardware issue.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Mike_Tassy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #87 on: November 19, 2009, 12:14:56 PM »
Looking at the Socket Output, it is not compatible with the SBS-1 either.  The last four numbers should be 0,0,0,0 as default (for false) and -1 if any of them are true.

The decoding code should probably issue an exception if lat or lon are unmappable.


By this do you mean the SBS will have the same problem??
I have the SBS1-e and it doesnt suffer from this
Mike

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #88 on: November 19, 2009, 12:20:36 PM »
Might this be connected to the blind rectangle near New Zealand?  I suggested a possible decoding error for that problem, but I don't think it got pursued any further.

http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=3452.msg33227#msg33227

Ahem !  As did I, two posts prior to yours !  :-)
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

Mike_Tassy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #89 on: November 19, 2009, 12:22:57 PM »
 "(it affects several aircraft in your sample, not just VH-VNF, and not all the time either)."

I notice the ANRB does lose some position plots in other areas as well, they just seem to drop in and out, where the SBS does not.  Hope it can be fixed and thanks for the help as I really like the ANRB software, and I will only keep one box, sell the other off
Mike