anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head  (Read 68821 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #60 on: November 17, 2009, 06:15:08 PM »
His forum profile reveals his home location Airnav....

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #61 on: November 17, 2009, 06:19:59 PM »
Thanks Fenris.

That would mean the aircraft lined up on the ILS would be hard to see from his location unless his antenna has a clear view. Though not impossible hence the smaller Mode-S signals get through.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #62 on: November 17, 2009, 06:22:36 PM »
Yes, I presume that a few odd frames received will lock out the network data for that aircraft. Probably needs to adjust the timeouts to shorten those for local flights some more.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #63 on: November 17, 2009, 06:24:23 PM »
Agreed, though its not related to the issues from the other side of the world.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #64 on: November 17, 2009, 06:26:05 PM »
No, indeed. Separate problems.

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #65 on: November 17, 2009, 09:18:24 PM »
Airnav and Fenris.
Thanks for your help. AN we have discussed this before about a year ago but my slow machine was thought to be the trouble. My location is Newbury, just showing to the west of the screen shot. This problem is actually hitting me quite hard as I am losing I guess about 40% of traffic when allowing my hardware to interfere.
Can you make a recommendation as to the correct timeouts. MyF is set to 10 and 10 secs.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

Mike_Tassy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #66 on: November 18, 2009, 09:44:11 AM »
"Can you capture some port 30003 output? Telnet should do it, then you can paste a bit here and no doubt Dave Reid can pronounce."

Hi can someone step me through how to do this, I guess you use Hyperterminal.

I tried a USB Capture program but my low spec laptop cant handle both programs .
If anyone is interested I recorded a couple of track passes through my no go zone, I can send if needed  (600k)
Mike

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #67 on: November 18, 2009, 12:23:47 PM »
The Windows telnet program should do the job Mike, but it may not be installed by default. Which OS are you running?

Mike_Tassy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #68 on: November 18, 2009, 12:28:57 PM »
Windows xp    -  has hyperterminal standard  -  also telnet.exe
Mike
« Last Edit: November 18, 2009, 12:30:57 PM by Mike_Tassy »

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #69 on: November 18, 2009, 12:37:01 PM »
OK, I think telnet to port 30003 or 7879 will work, then you need to capture the data to a file.

I suppose it would help if you indicate the aircraft that initially appear on the map, and that then disappear. That will make it easier to spot them in the XML stream.

Mike_Tassy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #70 on: November 18, 2009, 12:41:16 PM »
How do I telnet to port 30003?   
Then capture the received data using select all / copy paste??

Think I see- "open 30003"

« Last Edit: November 18, 2009, 12:44:57 PM by Mike_Tassy »

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #71 on: November 18, 2009, 12:45:58 PM »
If you open a command prompt, type:

telnet localhost 30003

and you should see data (after 5 minutes if using a 3.0x beta version).

I think you can do cut and paste, it's possible it also works if you use the:

> <filename>

syntax in the command.

Mike_Tassy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #72 on: November 18, 2009, 12:49:57 PM »
Thanks got it
Will do a capture tomorrow, midnite here no traffic
Mike

shouriken

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #73 on: November 18, 2009, 01:01:46 PM »
In order to save the telnet session into a file the syntax is:

telnet -f C:\rb.txt localhost 30003

The capture file will be C:\rb.txt. Replace the path wit whatever you prefer.

Liviu
Liviu
A.net JetPhotos.Net
RadarBox
2xRTL USB + Franklin+Collinear antenna + PlanePlotter

Mike_Tassy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Radarbox is "blind" for the planes above my head
« Reply #74 on: November 18, 2009, 10:31:22 PM »
Hi I am able to connect to 30003 and see data stream with telnet,  how do I capture to a file.  I will get to it when I get home from work this arvo
Mike

Sorry just saw the previous post
Thanks