AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: V3.05 Available  (Read 34872 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8876
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #120 on: September 24, 2009, 03:32:30 PM »
I'm puzzled by the Luftwaffe + signs - I'm sure Airliners.net used to have them, but they're not there any more - I can't find any, anyway. I had manually set up some photos for many of their A310's with registrations including the + signs, and one of them is on the network at the moment. I changed the registration to leave out the + sign, and RB duly retreived the correct photos. The data was already correct, so no overwriting problem there.

The aircraft is just about to land, so I won't be able to change the details to see if RB overwrites them. Anyway, I suggest we forget this problem for now and see what happens if any more + signs occur in future.

The latest version seems excellent so far.

Rod
Rod

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #121 on: September 24, 2009, 04:12:05 PM »
Network was OK on 3.06 post #90 from last night until now, will try post #119 for any issues but all seems to be OK.

Seemed to go a lot better from V3.06 is this when the change was made Airnav ?

CAM

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #122 on: September 24, 2009, 04:29:49 PM »
This latest version ran without any problems for me all today.  This version gets the okay from me to go to public beta.

EMA

  • Guest
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #123 on: September 24, 2009, 07:07:54 PM »
I'm puzzled by the Luftwaffe + signs - I'm sure Airliners.net used to have them, but they're not there any more - I can't find any

Rod

Airliners.net does not use the + sign


CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #124 on: September 24, 2009, 08:15:42 PM »
Network was OK on 3.06 post #90 from last night until now, will try post #119 for any issues but all seems to be OK.

Seemed to go a lot better from V3.06 is this when the change was made Airnav ?

CAM

3.06 version from post#119 just threw a wobbler on the network, aircraft 424915 was showing around 600 times as the network number went up to 1339. See attached.

Maybe just a one off ?

CAM

[attachment deleted by admin]

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8876
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #125 on: September 24, 2009, 08:19:44 PM »
Ouch! - looks nasty - I've certainly never seen anything like that.

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #126 on: September 24, 2009, 09:18:33 PM »
Does look strange.  I've never seen that myself, and I've been running the network solid for the last couple of days, and watching it very carefully.

Could it be an internet connectivity or latency thing.  CAM, what's your internet connection?

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #127 on: September 24, 2009, 10:10:05 PM »
CAM: we sincerely make no idea about that one. Pls keep it running and report if the problem continues.

EMA

  • Guest
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #128 on: September 25, 2009, 06:35:16 AM »
The latest exe is very stable, no issues at all for me.

Like a few other beta members my network is coming to an end it does not seem a year since I had my first radarbox. I will continue beta testing until the release of this version then leave it to those that are far more capable than I.

It has been informative working with you all.

Thanks

Kevin

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #129 on: September 25, 2009, 07:01:28 AM »
I am on BT Internet and receive around 4mb of the alleged 8mb I should get, the broadband connection is rock solid, I know this because a couple of months ago I lost everything and ended up having a new phone line fitted and its been excellent since then.

Hopefully the problem I had was a glitch, I will check again later and report.

CAM

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #130 on: September 25, 2009, 09:21:29 AM »

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #131 on: September 25, 2009, 05:49:27 PM »
So next stage is to release this version as a beta to the public.
We would like to have a one by one green light from all of you.

PJM: Green Light;
CAM:
EMA:
Tarbat:
RodBearden:
Allocator:
abrad41:
GlynH:
prbflight:
EI4GXB:
Frank:
RNAGG:

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8876
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #132 on: September 25, 2009, 05:52:09 PM »
Green light from me!

Rod
Rod

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #133 on: September 25, 2009, 06:22:39 PM »
Well 3.06 Beta has been running OK for a while here and is definitely the best version I have ever seen regarding stability, menu speed etc.

Still has a tendency to slow everything else down but that could be something specific on my PC and so I wouldn't want that to hold up releasing the long awaited Public Beta.

That means a green light from me then!

Thumbs up here...nice one AirNav.

Now it's time to brace ourselves...:-)

Thanks & kind regards,
-=Glyn=-

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #134 on: September 25, 2009, 06:23:04 PM »
Sorry no green light from me :(

The network seems to be still causing me issues.

I am running the version from post #119 and once running the network the application slows down as previously mentioned. I get the vista " I am thinking of something" swirl, then OK, but;

Once network is running it seems OK but once turned off after running for a while, network aircraft remain on screen, whatever the number was, then, last time I tried 73 aircraft remained, it then eventually fell to 1 aircraft, presumably after they had timed out.

Once this has occurred in my flights selecting the aircraft does not work, it does not show on the map and it does not show the photo and aircraft do not move.

Then all of a sudden all comes back to normal?????? Then stops again.

Also on start up the map returns to China, with no interface showing, which is could be my fault, when I loaded v3.06/#90 it was slow to respond and I selected China instead of default to get it displaying the map and ever since it loads up the same China map with no interface

It is very frustrating as to what it could be.

Could I try a full version download to test a full install or should I try the first V3.06 version again as that seemed to be OK, to verify my results.

Sorry for the bad news.


CAM