anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: V3.05 Available  (Read 34858 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #60 on: September 21, 2009, 01:44:12 PM »
Andy,

I am running Vista Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron 530 Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 with 3GB of memory and BT/McAfee anti virus.

The problems seem to be similar to the slow menus that seemed to affect quad core PC's, but having the network off does seem to improve the performance as Tarbat stated in a an earlier post.

CAM


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #61 on: September 21, 2009, 01:58:19 PM »
BT/McAfee anti virus.

McAfee won't help either.  There's no way to exclude the Radarbox folders in McAfee, so all file activity in RB will be virus-checked :(

When BT switched to McAfee (from Norton), I found Radarbox performance suffered.  So I switched to Microsoft Security Essentials instead, and excluded the Radarbox folder from virus checking.

For info, I run Vista Home Premium on a Dell Dimension Intel Dual Core 2.8ghz with 2gb RAM.  I install Radarbox on a separate drive, formatted as FAT32 to avoid Vista's terrible Transactional NTFS, which also hits I/O performance.
« Last Edit: September 21, 2009, 02:01:31 PM by tarbat »

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #62 on: September 21, 2009, 02:08:51 PM »
I havnt really noticed any difference with McAfee compared to Norton, and the problems reported before only appear to be an issue with V3.05?

Strange.................?

Airnav any ideas ?

CAM

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #63 on: September 21, 2009, 02:19:39 PM »
Chris

The problem seem to come up over several hrs of running RB, mine problem came up after about 3hrs and onwards of running.

Andy

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #64 on: September 21, 2009, 02:21:42 PM »
CAM: please let us know if that problem you reported now happened with previous V3 versions released on this beta forum. We need to know this urgently.

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #65 on: September 21, 2009, 03:31:41 PM »
Airnav,

The last version 3.04 from post #90 blocked up as reported in #122 of V3.04 thread, post #124 stated this was a memory issue.

Only seems to have come to light in the last couple of beta's, 3.04 from #90 & V3.05.

What were the changes for these could this be it ?

Has the memory issue in #124 been addressed ?

CAM

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #66 on: September 21, 2009, 03:31:54 PM »
From outside the beta forum, Seems like a lot of people are haveing this problem after a few hrs running, like the person's below I have had it over the versions since 3.01.

Quote
bratters
Full Member

Posts: 124


    Version 3.01 beta question
« on: Today at 14:35:02 » Quote  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I'm having another crack at using 3.01 beta and am very pleased with what seems to be a substantial increase in numbers on my flights.

However I still run into a problem of the program freezing after a period of time. Once everything grinds to a halt, there is nothing I can do but close the program down and re-start. Whether this is associated with the increase in the numbers of flights being processed I don't know but my question is this:

is this a known problem that is currently being dealt with by the test team or is it down to my PC not being quick enough?

If the latter, are there any program preferences I can change to alleviate matters?
 
 Report to moderator    Logged  
 
 
 
marcdeklerk
Full Member

Posts: 173


    Re: Version 3.01 beta question
« Reply #1 on: Today at 14:38:45 » Quote  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I also have this problem, airnav is working on it
 
 
 

Andy

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4121
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #67 on: September 21, 2009, 03:52:27 PM »
The memory issue was addrssed, we ran on it a low memory machine so any memory issues could be highlighted and the machine with 256mb is still happily running 3.05 since release without any issue.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #68 on: September 21, 2009, 03:59:03 PM »
AirNav

There is a issue here somewhere though, thats 4 of us who has had the same problem, and if you release it, god nows how many more.

Andy

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4121
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #69 on: September 21, 2009, 04:00:34 PM »
We understand abrad41, were not saying an issue is not there. We are saying its not a memory issue that was mentioned by us earlier.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #70 on: September 21, 2009, 04:02:29 PM »
ok thanks

Andy

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #71 on: September 21, 2009, 04:24:18 PM »
Airnav,

Any ideas what it could be ?

It does not seem to occur here after switching off the network flights, been running without network since lunchtime here now 5 hours later all looks good.

Network looks like a start, how many Beta testers run the network whilst testing ?

Oh. I did switch the network on for a very short period at a point and there is still one aircraft showing (N705JB) even though the network is back off again.

CAM
« Last Edit: September 21, 2009, 04:26:33 PM by CAM »

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #72 on: September 21, 2009, 04:46:47 PM »
Abrad: to keep this organized pls let us know who are the 4 users with thr problem and what is the problem in detail.

EMA

  • Guest
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #73 on: September 21, 2009, 04:50:27 PM »
I use the network but have no issues.

I have a 20MB fibre connection.

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: V3.05 Available
« Reply #74 on: September 21, 2009, 04:53:45 PM »
AirNav

Myself - Beta Tester
Cam - Beta Tester
bratters - Non Beta Tester
marcdeklerk - Non Beta Tester

If you take a look above you will see mine and cam problems, look at reply #66 above to see the other 2. (The quote's were taken from the normal forum.

Andy