anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: V3.03 Beta Ready  (Read 5550 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #30 on: September 05, 2009, 11:38:06 PM »
Interestingly I woke this morning to find the "radar screen" was frozen. This has happened before but I put it down to just a "once off". Seems to happen after a couple of days of continuous running. The rest of Radarbox is running and updating fine, just the animated screen freezes.


CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #31 on: September 06, 2009, 01:01:43 PM »
After running V3.03 for a few days I have just had the not responding in the window header and everything froze then went white(vista thing). This is the second time it has happened.

Not happened at all on previous beta's, prehaps something has crept back in ?

CAM

Frank

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Unreliable Mylog
« Reply #32 on: September 06, 2009, 02:03:24 PM »
Sometimes an aircraft on the grid gets no new entry in the Mylog database. See attachments. The aircraft (d-abdn) was visible on the Myflights Grid, but no new entry was made in the mylog dbase. I have noticed that this was not the only aircraft that behaved like that. Pressing the Refreshbutton did not helped.
When I returned to beta 3.02 (second exe) this problem did not occur...

Frank


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #33 on: September 06, 2009, 02:11:17 PM »
Frank, does a new entry eventually appear in MyLog?  I think you might have to wait until the aircraft timeout expires before it appears in MyLog.  I might be wrong though.

I'll lookout for this happening this afternoon on my setup.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2009, 02:15:09 PM by tarbat »

Frank

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #34 on: September 06, 2009, 03:06:17 PM »
Frank, does a new entry eventually appear in MyLog?  I think you might have to wait until the aircraft timeout expires before it appears in MyLog.  I might be wrong though.

I'll lookout for this happening this afternoon on my setup.

I think you are right there. I have noticed that the new entry has been made afterwards. I did not know that.  But what puzzles me is that sometimes the new entry is there straight away, and sometimes the new entry does not appear at all, just afterwards when the aircraft has timed out.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #35 on: September 06, 2009, 03:13:10 PM »
Yes, it's a mystery to me as well.  As long as the entry appears, I'm happy!!

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #36 on: September 08, 2009, 04:34:12 PM »
So, how are we doing on v3.03 beta?  Many bugs left to fix?   Just curious really.

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9129
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #37 on: September 08, 2009, 08:10:07 PM »
Last I know is that I reported a couple of bugs to Alekesy about a week ago. they were both crashes: one when selecting flights in the Mumbai area - a floating point error in longitude, and the other with clicking flights in MyLog.

Unfortunately Steve, "BOM1", our Mumbai correspondent, is away this week, so we can't test the first crash - second one seems to be sorted now.

Rod
Rod

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #38 on: September 09, 2009, 03:53:26 PM »
Just got home from work to find ANRB has crashed, what is going on with this version?

Screenshot attached.

CAM

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #39 on: September 09, 2009, 09:01:09 PM »
Your screen shot is too small to read, so can't comment on the error messages.

V3.03 has been rock steady on both my PC's.

And remember, this is Beta software, so AirNav might need a bit more information to trap this error.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #40 on: September 10, 2009, 03:28:21 AM »
Locking this as V3.04 is being released on this board.