anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: V3.03 Beta Ready  (Read 5679 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #15 on: September 02, 2009, 10:58:28 AM »
Quote
Quote
When I first started it up I left it for a while and the screensaver kicked in, when I tried to go back to normal, the RB screen was just blank and nothing showing.

As time went on, Things just did not seem right - when using the menu's they were getting slower and clicking between tabs (my flights, network, smartview, alerts) everything was hanging, to the point were in the end RB just came to a halt with the Not responding text.

Quote
After my earlier problems, I have been running the RB for about 2hrs and it seems to behaving itself now, came out of the screensaver ok and not hanging between Tabs.

Will test some more tomorrow morning when I am home again.

I was wrong, the problems were back this morning firstly the screen saver problem - Restarted RB. I have now had it on all morning and the menu's are slow and tabs are hanging - at the moment smartview is only showing half of it, with alerts on the btm half.
See Screenshot below

This problem was not there in v3.02, there has been something changed within this version to have caused this problem.

Andy
« Last Edit: September 02, 2009, 11:15:22 AM by abrad41 »

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9141
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #16 on: September 02, 2009, 04:25:29 PM »
I'm getting some odd matches between Mode-s codes and Flight ID's - much like John Racars on the main forum -here are two examples pasted together to save space.

Rod
Rod

RNAGG

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • Aerococus
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #17 on: September 05, 2009, 03:07:54 AM »
I found a problem with the Reporter of flights. What has happened is that the flights raised after the 00:00 UTC are not being registered in the Reporter. For example, after the 00:00 UTC if I select the "Today's entries" did not yield any flight, even if they spent several minutes or even hours the next day. To regenerate the Reporter, I have to turn off the RadarBox and reconnect.

Someone is trying this problem with version 3.03?

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #18 on: September 05, 2009, 04:50:06 PM »
Can anyone else confirm that NEW routes ADDED to the routes table with this version have a COMMA added on the end?


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #19 on: September 05, 2009, 04:56:48 PM »
Can anyone else confirm if they're seeing route data missing in MyLog.  Here's an example from a few minutes ago.




GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #20 on: September 05, 2009, 05:25:49 PM »
I obviously don't delve as deeply as some of you guys here with regard to logs etc. as my priority is just to get a clean, stable program but I have just had my first hung app for a long time.

Totally unscientific I know but I noticed the msgs/sec had 'frozen' and so I tried to access the menu but it did not work.

Looked at TaskManager and ANRB was reported as 'Not responding' so had to end the program.

I rebooted @ 17:30 and will keep my eye on it as it could be just an isolated incident.

Regards,
-=Glyn=-

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9141
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #21 on: September 05, 2009, 05:35:45 PM »
Tarbat - I can confirm the comma - it's been there since a version that I got from Aleksey on 30th August.

Well spotted - I hadn't noticed it and I've been looking at the table regularly!

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #22 on: September 05, 2009, 06:03:58 PM »
Rod, I only noticed it while trying to diagnose the other routes problem - been running a debug version for Aleksey.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #23 on: September 05, 2009, 06:23:03 PM »
Yes, I'm getting them too, but I'm running a 'special' version of Beta 3.03 too to resolve the port 30003 multiple ID issues

EMA

  • Guest
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #24 on: September 05, 2009, 06:51:30 PM »
I have been testing a version of 3.03 beta from Aleksey [4th Sept] to test resume from sleep it appears that if I remove the password setting from the power options in Vista the sleep issue goes away. Are we all using the same patched versions?

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9141
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #25 on: September 05, 2009, 08:14:06 PM »
I suspect that most of us are running very similar versions - if we've been reporting bugs, which I guess most of us have :-{

Have you noticed that no network flights are getting routes updates? All the examples here show only flights that we are picking up locally.

Rod
Rod

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #26 on: September 05, 2009, 08:18:22 PM »
This ahs now been corrected.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #27 on: September 05, 2009, 08:22:35 PM »
Thanks, I wouldn't have noticed it if tarbat hadn't pointed it out :-)

EMA

  • Guest
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #28 on: September 05, 2009, 08:45:11 PM »
Despite a few hitches it is a very stable version on my systems.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: V3.03 Beta Ready
« Reply #29 on: September 05, 2009, 08:51:02 PM »
Yep, same here :-)