anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?  (Read 1824 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« on: August 28, 2009, 09:30:03 AM »

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9149
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2009, 11:43:16 AM »
I think it may be - but it's funny how you notice these things, but can't be certain that the bug wasn't there before, and you just didn't notice.

I'm finding routes with old CH dates, empty (but pink) CH dates, and even recent valid dates are just not showing on the grid (or map). After I change them to today's date and time, they show up.

It happens on local and network flights equally.

Aleksey sent me a new version last night, but so far it doesn't seem to be an improvement.

Rod
Rod

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9149
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2009, 09:40:13 PM »
Update - after a bit of debugging and other wrangling, Aleksey has just sent me an update which is almost perfect in this respect, and I'm getting more routes than ever appearing.

Now if he could just sort out my jumping network grid....

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2009, 09:51:03 PM »
I'd be happy to test that version as well.  Plently of missing Loganair routes to test with!!

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9149
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2009, 09:58:37 PM »
This bug fix is for routes that already exist in the table, but just weren't being displayed. If those Loganair routes aren't in the table, this won't help.

My routes table has about 80 LOG flights - I guess yours will have more. I hope this will fix your problems too :-)

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2009, 07:07:50 AM »
My routes table has about 80 LOG flights - I guess yours will have more. I hope this will fix your problems too :-)

I've got 182 Loganair routes in the table, but for some reason they don't all appear in MyFlights or MyLog.

Airnav, any chance I can test the version that might fix this?

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2009, 09:17:12 AM »
I've now checked, and yes, the routes are in the routes table, but don't get displayed in MyFlights or MyLog.

Airnav, will this be fixed in a later version of v3.02beta?

Here's one example from this morning (running the v3.02 closed beta):


AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2009, 12:51:53 PM »
Yes it will be, as Rod has mentioned he is running a version with the fix.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9149
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2009, 01:27:43 PM »
The latest routes-fix version is still giving problems, but we're working on it.

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: v3.02 beta - Route lookup not working properly?
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2009, 10:30:25 AM »
Looking back at my reply#6, where I had a screenshot showing G-LGNM with a sequence of Flight IDs.  In that shot, MyLog was showing a route for flight LOG41FZ, as EGPH-EGPO.

Looking at my log today, that same flight on the same day now has the route information missing.  So somewhere between the flight starting and it finishing, Radarbox lost the route information.



If there's a patched beta version around for this, I'm ready and willing to test it.