anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2  (Read 71947 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

simone.simone

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • my photos on airliners.net
Serious problem contacting servers (ver2.0/3.01Beta)
« Reply #30 on: August 19, 2009, 08:30:42 AM »
After some experiments with both ANRB2.0 and ANRB3.01 Beta, and two different PC (but same internet connection), I've found this:

- if I'm offline all works fine, same if I don't request "Network flights" or any METAR/TAF into "SmartView".

- otherwise during "Network flight data request" and "Weather request" by "SmartView" (no problem for request using "Get Weather") all traffic is freezed till the server request is finished. Sometimes this last only 1/2 seconds but this time can increase if I put more than one ICAO into "SmartView" and reach 15/20 seconds if the internet connection is busy for some reason.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2009, 08:41:08 AM by simone.simone »

Spaice

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
Re: Serious problem contacting servers (ver2.0/3.01Beta)
« Reply #31 on: August 19, 2009, 08:54:20 AM »
I have the same issue, and no longer use the network function because all aircraft traffic freeze including live traffic, if I turn network data off then aircraft moves on the screen every second this also leaves a nice un-broken trail behind the aircraft.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Serious problem contacting servers (ver2.0/3.01Beta)
« Reply #32 on: August 19, 2009, 09:01:09 AM »
We have moved this one to the proper topic.

simone.simone

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • my photos on airliners.net
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #33 on: August 19, 2009, 09:22:36 AM »
and no longer use the network function because all aircraft traffic freeze including live traffic
Me too, the worst problem is that also the record will suffer of traffic data loss, but at the same time I would like to keep the METAR/TAF request into SmartView, beacuse it's very useful to the have the "Auto Set QNH" option turned on.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #34 on: August 20, 2009, 12:09:39 AM »
We will correct this problem for V3.02.

Spaice

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #35 on: August 20, 2009, 07:25:04 AM »
Thats good news indeed, thanks guys

marcdeklerk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 205
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #36 on: August 20, 2009, 10:04:16 AM »
any change we can have that when I Autopopulate the database, the MYLOG data is also updated at the same time?

 thanks guys, keep up the good work!

leading light

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #37 on: August 20, 2009, 11:13:38 AM »
Air Nav-I am not sure if you are still looking for reports of particular problems with alerts but in case you are here is my experience

Beta 3.01 - I have found that alerts on network are no problem as may be expected but on my own hardware although I receive "in Range" alerts I do not appear to receive them on Callsigns, Aircraft type or Squawk.  Whether I use wildcards or not makes no difference.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #38 on: August 20, 2009, 08:38:17 PM »
any change we can have that when I Autopopulate the database, the MYLOG data is also updated at the same time?

 thanks guys, keep up the good work!

MyLog is populated when you use MyLog > Tools > Populate - however, only blank fields will be populated, so if you have '...' in the aircraft type, this must be deleted before Populate will work.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #39 on: August 21, 2009, 07:44:52 AM »
We plan to release V3.02 on our beta forum this Friday.

Today's the day - hooray!!

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #40 on: August 21, 2009, 07:58:01 AM »
MyLog is populated when you use MyLog > Tools > Populate - however, only blank fields will be populated, so if you have '...' in the aircraft type, this must be deleted before Populate will work.

Hi Allocator,

And how best to delete all occurrences of '...' from MyLog.db3?

The thought of going through it manually, right-clicking, delete, right-clicking, delete thousands of times fills me with horror! ;^)

Are there any occurrences of '...' in NavData.db3 that might need to be removed also?

Thanks & regards,
-=Glyn=-

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #41 on: August 21, 2009, 07:59:06 AM »
We plan to release V3.02 on our beta forum this Friday.

Today's the day - hooray!!

Based upon previous experience if AirNav release this on time then I'll eat my...errr...breakfast! ;^)

Kind regards,
-=Glyn=-

marcdeklerk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 205
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #42 on: August 21, 2009, 11:52:22 AM »
todays the day... really looking forward!

simone.simone

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • my photos on airliners.net
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #43 on: August 22, 2009, 09:24:48 AM »
Is it possible to correct the option that makes "Share Flight Data" always checked when restarting the program?

Deadcalm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.01 Beta - Part 2
« Reply #44 on: August 22, 2009, 09:53:33 AM »
That is a sore point, apparently.  Many of us have asked for that checkbox not to be "on" at programme start up.  It's obviously defaulted in the checked position for a reason - I think we all came to the conclusion that it was in Airnav's interests to have users share their traffic by default because without sharing, this (and other Airnav products) would suffer a dearth of data.

Personally, I think the option should be unchecked by default, but I suppose there will always be arguments for and against, and it won't be changed.

DC
Go around, I say again go around...