anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Question  (Read 5725 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Question
« on: July 28, 2009, 09:03:30 PM »
Custom Legend list.
I have the box ticked and have Home displayed. I have entered Newbury,(lat),(long) in the text box hoping that it would display Newbury rather than Home. Am I on the wrong tack?
Jeremy
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Question
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2009, 09:13:08 PM »
You need to untick the 'Draw Home Location if you want to hide it.  Then you need to enter your new position in the text box.

Have you entered the lat and lon in decimal degrees like this?

Newbury,51.4016,-1.3213
« Last Edit: July 28, 2009, 09:17:28 PM by Allocator »

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: Question
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2009, 10:49:25 PM »
Did that but shows nothing. Even tried re-booting.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: Question
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2009, 10:52:08 PM »
How do I take a screen shot showing the prefeence box? If I use the File/screenshot it just shows the map not the other window boxes?
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Question
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2009, 10:57:29 PM »
How do I take a screen shot showing the prefeence box? If I use the File/screenshot it just shows the map not the other window boxes?
J.

I use a shareware program called Quick Screen Capture:

http://www.etrusoft.com/

Not too expensive but very flexible.  I'm sure that there is free software out there that does the same.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Question
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2009, 10:59:26 PM »
Did that but shows nothing. Even tried re-booting.
J.

Have you got Custom Legends switched on:

Map > Custom Legend

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: Question
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2009, 11:04:39 PM »
Congrats. Shame I can't change the type face and colour but that is minor! None of this is in the manual and if I click on Preferances/ Help nothing happens.
Ta A. well spotted!
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Question
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2009, 11:10:48 PM »
That's Beta software for you - I'm sure that you wouldn't want to wait for the Help file to be updated before the software was released.  The right click to manually edit aircraft details isn't in the manual either.  Beta functions might or might not make it into the final release.

You can change the Custom Legend colours.  Use Preferences > Map Colours and set the colour you want in the 'Line of Sight' setting.  Don't forget to 'Export' the colour scheme if you want it to be available next time.

radarspotter10

  • Guest
Re: Question
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2009, 11:18:07 PM »
How do I take a screen shot showing the prefeence box? If I use the File/screenshot it just shows the map not the other window boxes?
J.

I use a shareware program called Quick Screen Capture:

http://www.etrusoft.com/

Not too expensive but very flexible.  I'm sure that there is free software out there that does the same.
hi free one here.
http://www.faststone.org/FSViewerDetail.htm
from pat

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: Question
« Reply #9 on: July 28, 2009, 11:27:42 PM »
Thanks all!
Good old forum. Brilliant!
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8639
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Question
« Reply #10 on: July 28, 2009, 11:51:12 PM »
I don't know why people use third-party software for taking screenshots - Windows has always had its own built-in screenshot method - just press the Print Screen (PrtScn) key for a full-screen capture, or Alt-PrintScreen for just the current window. These both put the screenshot on the Clipboard.

Paste that into any graphics program, photo editor or word processor, and job's done.

Rod
Rod

colinhall

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: Question
« Reply #11 on: July 29, 2009, 05:47:00 AM »
Rod, another one for you please mate. I noticed that some people have got coloured silholettes on there screen, how can you get them to come up please? any ideas?.  Colin.

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: Question
« Reply #12 on: July 29, 2009, 08:57:30 AM »
Thanks Rod,
One learns something new every day. Staring me in the face!!
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8639
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Question
« Reply #13 on: July 29, 2009, 11:17:41 AM »
Hi Colin - I make most of the photo "silhouettes" - they are available in several different zips in the Silhouettes thread: http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=1290.0.

Or you can download a zip with all of them in from Allocator's RadarBox Utilities website downloads page here: http://radarbox.gofreeserve.com/html/downloads.html

Rod
Rod