AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Network  (Read 22067 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4832
Network
« on: July 23, 2009, 08:35:33 PM »
Anyone else experiencing problems with the network tonight. Info seems to be very erratic. At the moment nothing is coming through.

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: Network
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2009, 08:37:57 PM »
Same here, very erratic

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: Network
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2009, 08:43:42 PM »
We are investigating this issue. Can you confirm also which version you are using?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: Network
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2009, 09:01:48 PM »
Hi Support and All,

Same here as well after installing V 3.01 Beta....
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

radarspotter10

  • Guest
Re: Network
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2009, 09:08:52 PM »
Hi Support and All,

Same here as well after installing V 3.01 Beta....
HI
same here happen after installing v 3.01 beta
from pat n.ireland

Canonjohns40D

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 990
Re: Network
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2009, 09:12:47 PM »
Hi I also have noted this, again after the installation ofv3.01 beta.

John
Hi I'm John... and I'm a Radarbox User. I'm based in Bangor Co Down Northern Ireland.

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: Network
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2009, 07:06:33 AM »
Hi Support and All,

At this moment the Network is stable again with me. I have running it for more then a half-our without any problem.
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

54901 - Jim

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
    • N9JHB.com
Re: Network
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2009, 12:30:00 PM »
My network flight total showed (0) for a short while, just a few minutes ago.

Jim
Oshkosh

(Using 3.01 on Vista)
KOSH - Oshkosh, Wisconsin USA

EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4832
Re: Network
« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2009, 12:39:19 PM »
At the moment seems to be ok. Using Vista.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: Network
« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2009, 12:57:36 PM »
We have worked out whats happening:

The network timeouts in Version 3 are now strict. So if you fail to get a download update from the server or takes it longer than imagined you will end up in the network traffic timing out and hence changes in the numbers.

In future version we will increase the timeout so a longer download or failed download doesn't result in removing of network aircraft untill after a longer period of time.

Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4832
Re: Network
« Reply #10 on: July 24, 2009, 01:10:46 PM »
Thanks Airnav,

Ian

Canonjohns40D

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 990
Re: Network
« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2009, 08:45:06 AM »
Hi Airnav and thanks for the info. Just now 4 network flights only showing on my box.

John
Hi I'm John... and I'm a Radarbox User. I'm based in Bangor Co Down Northern Ireland.

pcochrane12

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
Re: Network
« Reply #12 on: July 25, 2009, 08:52:11 AM »
networks in and out like a fiddlers elbow this morning currently 1 flight showing
cheers paul

lambertw

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
Re: Network
« Reply #13 on: July 25, 2009, 08:55:11 AM »
Ya, same here must be network problem.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Network
« Reply #14 on: July 25, 2009, 08:57:15 AM »
Its a timeout problem in the v3.01 beta, which Airnav have said will be fixed in the next beta release.

You might want to revert to the previous version if the network is important to you.

The reason for this is easy to explain: network flight position expires if not updated within 30 seconds. Data is downloaded form the network in 30 seconds too. So if there is a delay on an internet data download, lat/longs will be cleared and as the network grid (as per a request received here) only shows flights with lat/long...

In resume we will change the timeout to 60 secs instead of 30.