AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Help! no polar diagram  (Read 4672 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

carp777

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Help! no polar diagram
« on: July 16, 2009, 06:26:27 PM »
dont know what ive done but cant get the max range on polar diagram when i click on the icon it just shows airfields (runways)

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2009, 06:59:05 PM »
Try using Map > Polar Diagram from the menu.

Also, have you changed the colour preferences so that your polar diagram is the same colur as the background?

carp777

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2009, 07:13:01 PM »
  Thanks Allocator for reply                                                                                                                      Tried map>polar diagram no diference dont think i,ve changed colour preferance

                Bryn

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2009, 08:22:28 PM »
OK Bryn,

Secect one of the other colour schemes from the drop-down list (Map Color button on the menu bar).

What version of the RB software are you using?

carp777

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2009, 08:46:18 PM »
tried changing colour no diference Just the software that it came with not updated yet waiting for it to be released in its final stage

              Bryn

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2009, 09:04:46 PM »
OK Bryn, can't help you I'm afraid.  The only time I've not been able to see polar diagram is when I was testing a beta version of the software that wasn't on general release.  The polar diagrams just work, and all you can do is switch it on/off and reset it - that's it.

One last idea, are you running Windows Vista?  I've never used Vista but I do know that it can do strange things with files and permissions.

Reading your first post again, are you saying that when you click the polar diagram button, it makes the airfields appear and disappear?

carp777

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2009, 09:13:37 PM »
No im running xp  and yes the airfields do appear and disappear when i click the polar diagram button. its not a problem as the RB box is working ok apart fom this  Thanks for your help again

                           Bryn

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2009, 09:22:29 PM »
There is no way that I can think of that clicking the polar diagram button would make the airfields appear and disappear - I'm completely baffled.

Anybody else have any ideas?

bearcat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2009, 03:02:59 PM »
The only thing I could suggest is

Make a copy of your Databse folder
Uninstall Radarbox
Restart your computer
Reinstall Radarbox - You'll probably have to re-input your user name and password
Copy your Database folder back into the ANRB directory

Hope this helps

Stewart

carp777

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2009, 04:11:10 PM »
Thanks for that Stewart im off out tonight so i will give it a try tommorow and let you know i get on thanks again Stewart and Allocator

                                              Bryn

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2009, 09:46:02 PM »
There is no way that I can think of that clicking the polar diagram button would make the airfields appear and disappear - I'm completely baffled.

Anybody else have any ideas?

I don't know how the menu entries work, but it feels like an off by n error, where n could be 1 or greater. Are any other commands misdirected this way?

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2009, 06:06:11 AM »
But why would it only happen for one person and not everybody?

carp777

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #12 on: July 18, 2009, 12:02:22 PM »
Fenris all other commands work perfect just this one

carp777

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Help! no polar diagram
« Reply #13 on: July 18, 2009, 12:05:13 PM »
Tried installing box again but still same. Tanks everyone for the replys

      Bryn