anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Routes  (Read 2880 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9154
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Routes
« on: July 10, 2009, 09:47:07 AM »
I'm getting some flight IDs not showing routes even though the details are in the routes table.

Rod
Rod

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Routes
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2009, 03:22:50 PM »
Can you explain in detail how this happens so we can reproduce and correct it here?

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9154
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Routes
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2009, 03:36:42 PM »
An example from this afternoon - EXS714 was in MyFlights, coming from Belfast, so was almost certainly on the network previously. No route was showing on the grid (or map).

In the Routes table, it had valid route info (EGAA to EGNH). I did notice that the CH field started with 200808. I deleted this date, and then turned off hardware flights for a minute. Restarted them, still no route shown.

I then went back to the routes table and copied a date starting 200906 into the CH field of EXS714. Again turned off hardware flights, waited for a minute, turned on haredware flights, and the route appeared on the grid.

So it appears to be a problem with it not updating old dated records, possibly.

I'll look for more examples.

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Routes
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2009, 03:57:43 PM »
I've also seen one example of this, and the CH date was also old (2008....).

I don't think I had network flights turned on.  I'll keep a look out for other examples, although the skies are very quiet at the moment (5 in MyFlights).

The right-click option makes this a lot easier to check now!

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9154
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Routes
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2009, 04:09:13 PM »
And you've got me to thank for that, Tarbat. And thank you for your satellite image suggestion. We're slowly getting our requests done :-)

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Routes
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2009, 04:16:19 PM »
And you've got me to thank for that, Tarbat.

Hey, we're great at the ideas, it's poor Airnav that have to implement them!!

Back in May I recommended the following (among other things):
"Add additional options to the right-click menu in the aircraft list.  Currently we have "My Log Entries", you could add "Edit Aircraft", "Open aircraft in www.airframes.org", etc."

So, it was probably a combination of ideas!!

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9154
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Routes
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2009, 04:24:02 PM »
And I'm finding the Copy Field option very handy too. Now, if AirNav could just implement the right-click options (and the Aircraft History panel) for network flights as well, that really would be good ;-)

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Routes
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2009, 04:43:29 PM »
Okay, this happens even on local flights.  I've got network flights turned off, and BMA7561 is not picking up the route (EGPH-LEIB) from the routes table.  CH is 20080808.



Tried the following.  Deleted the record from routes.  Turned off hardware flights.  Turned on hardware flights.  Route still not populated.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Routes
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2009, 04:49:51 PM »
Rod/Tarbat: what a great explanation. The following is happening:

Flight EXS714:
1- Existing on local route database but old;
2- Tries to download it from server;
3- Non-existing there not even on our data sources (flightstats.com);
4- Retrieves information that flight route info is not available;
5- On the local flight nothing is shown;

So we come up to a problem here: should we, in this case, use local information (which could be old and wrong) or rely on server information (which could not exist)?

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9154
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Routes
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2009, 04:53:03 PM »
I would say that if the server information doesn't exist, the old local information is better than nothing.

Rod
Rod

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Routes
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2009, 04:55:59 PM »
We agree. This is implemented. (this is what we call real-time on demand programming :-) )

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9154
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Routes
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2009, 04:56:54 PM »
Excellent - now, about that right-click on the network grid...  ;-)

Rod
Rod

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Routes
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2009, 05:18:37 PM »
Rod: also implemented 1 minute ago. You are going to kill us with work. :-)

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9154
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Routes
« Reply #13 on: July 11, 2009, 06:10:51 PM »
If these jobs are only taking a minute or two, who about the floating info panel for full-map view (on/off with the TAB key) :-)

Rod
Rod

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Routes
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2009, 06:17:42 PM »
Add it to the future version / requests topic and I'm sure we can add it.

BTW: After V3.0 gets released we will dedicate 100% of our time to something AMAZING for all RadarBox users... you will see later, in a few months.