AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta  (Read 97642 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

malc41

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 586
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #75 on: July 03, 2009, 03:45:11 PM »
or should that be sumday?
15 Miles East of EGNJ

GlynH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 612
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #76 on: July 03, 2009, 04:25:18 PM »

dyslexnick

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #77 on: July 03, 2009, 10:11:08 PM »
I have simple needs,I only want to see aircraft on the screen that i can actualy see from my garden.I only have airnav running (on a laptop in the garden) when i am in the garden.I have used airnav since feb 09 and it has been supurb,V3 promised some excellent advantages (flybe flight numbers etc).I have lost confidence in V3 because a lot of aircraft i can see in the overhead (Easy,ryanair ect ) are appearing on the list but with no position detail.Sometimes a trail will migrate across the screen with no aircaft attatched ! The extra sensitivity although true is off little interest to me and i now put the aerial on the floor to restrict "mylog" to 15 or so.Do i wait for a fix to V3 to make these aircraft reappear or reload V2 ?
Nick

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #78 on: July 03, 2009, 10:18:44 PM »
Do i wait for a fix to V3 to make these aircraft reappear or reload V2 ?

You can re-load v2.

Or just move the map slightly in v3 to make the aircraft re-appear.  In fact what I do is click on the Home button if I'm at home, or the Airport Locate button if I'm at an airport, and that makes them re-appear.

It's a beta, so expect some problems.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4121
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #79 on: July 03, 2009, 10:19:27 PM »
Hi Nick,

Please remeber this is a Beta version which is being done to gain issues so that the full build will be a near perfect as possible.

Yes you can used version 2 again. There is an update to the new beta which should be out soon.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

XR220

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #80 on: July 04, 2009, 08:04:47 AM »
Not actually a bug, but something I have asked for a couple of times in the past.

Please could we have smaller increments when zooming in and out on a map. Or better still, have user selectable increments. For precise use, I find the default increments too course and need to be finer.

Many thanks

Jim

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #81 on: July 04, 2009, 08:06:51 AM »
You can use the right mouse button to draw a box the exact size that you want, if that helps.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2009, 08:08:47 AM by tarbat »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Altitude missing in Aircraft List
« Reply #82 on: July 04, 2009, 01:44:39 PM »
Something I'm seeing more frequently lately, is aircraft displaying on the map with an altitude, but no altitude in the MyFlights list.  Particularly annoying when you sort the MyFlights list by altitude as I do.

A bug to be fixed in v3 please?

Example attached, B752 showing on the map at FL380, but no altitude in the MyFlights list.


AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #83 on: July 04, 2009, 01:47:28 PM »
Noted. Tarbat pls report all errors inside this thread so we can keep V3.0 Beta / Patch 1 work organized.

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8875
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #84 on: July 04, 2009, 01:54:01 PM »
It seems to be happening regularly that when RB is running maximised, but with another window in front of it, RB will suddenly jump to the front and get in the way. Could this be in some way related to alerts? I haven't tied this down yet.

Anyone else noticed this?

Rod
Rod

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #85 on: July 04, 2009, 01:57:55 PM »
try to disable alerts and confirm if it still happens.

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8875
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #86 on: July 04, 2009, 02:09:07 PM »
Roger that.

Rod
Rod

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8875
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #87 on: July 04, 2009, 02:56:49 PM »
Have to report that it's done it again with all alerts turned off. Am I the only one? Maybe it's just my system.

Rod
Rod

malc41

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 586
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #88 on: July 04, 2009, 02:59:06 PM »
Rod

No not just you the same here also.
15 Miles East of EGNJ

besty

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • County Durham, Land of the Prince Bishops
Re: Part 2 - RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #89 on: July 04, 2009, 03:01:28 PM »
Same on here, even when just it's running the tab on the taskbar will flash for no reason as if something had updated or changed.

no alerts on just the autopopulate.