AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta  (Read 325062 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

titigti

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #105 on: June 19, 2009, 08:17:42 AM »
Hello,

thanks for doing all the good work to get version 3 online!

I life in the Netherlands  9 miles from ehrd 21 from eham.
So i have a lot of traffic during the  day. more then 3000 planes.


But when i turn on fix, the system get to slow to work with. To much fix points around this area .

check my site to see the area.
fix is now turned off, only airports are on.


www.titigti.com/radar/

I'm using vista, with a intel duel core 2 gig.

All the other old bugs, like slow menu's seems to be ok now.


Greetings
Etienne



« Last Edit: June 19, 2009, 08:19:26 AM by titigti »

dudbaker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #106 on: June 19, 2009, 08:22:13 AM »

Unfortunately, I took the precaution of renaming the existing Radarbox folder to "Old Radarbox" and when I try to run that version I get the same error message.


[/quote]

I did not rename but still cannot run old version.  No RB, at all, at the moment.

Dudley
Dudley Baker
Stansted
G8THH
[email protected]
Valiant, Victor, Shackelton, Canberra, VC10, Tornado Typhoon 737 747 A320 A300 Engineer.

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #107 on: June 19, 2009, 08:28:47 AM »
Updated to V3.0 beta running Vista Ultimate 64bit and have a couple of questions

1) Has the driver issue been fixed or do I still have to hit F8 on start-up
2) What do I have to do to display up/down arrows as I am still seeing +/-

Otherwise seems to be working fine

If you look for a program called EasyBCD from NeoSmart you will be able to configure Vista64 not to require signed drivers, I don't have the 64 bit version but I do use EasyBCD.

Fenris

  • Guest
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #108 on: June 19, 2009, 08:31:04 AM »

Unfortunately, I took the precaution of renaming the existing Radarbox folder to "Old Radarbox" and when I try to run that version I get the same error message.



I did not rename but still cannot run old version.  No RB, at all, at the moment.

Dudley
[/quote]

It's likely to be one of the new files has overwritten the old versions in a directory other than the Airnav tree, so both versions have to use that file. That'll be why v2.01 is broken now.

You could reinstall it until v3.0 gets sorted out.

marcdeklerk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 205
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #109 on: June 19, 2009, 08:40:22 AM »
hi airnav, possibility to select the tracks of aircraft to be displayed even after aircraft time out? Then I can view the day's tracks that was logged.

What about adding various days in reporter? not just today and yesterday?

thanks

snowman

  • Guest
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #110 on: June 19, 2009, 08:52:21 AM »
Updated to V3.0 beta running Vista Ultimate 64bit and have a couple of questions

1) Has the driver issue been fixed or do I still have to hit F8 on start-up
2) What do I have to do to display up/down arrows as I am still seeing +/-

Otherwise seems to be working fine

If you look for a program called EasyBCD from NeoSmart you will be able to configure Vista64 not to require signed drivers, I don't have the 64 bit version but I do use EasyBCD.

Thanks - I'll try that

dudbaker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #111 on: June 19, 2009, 08:55:47 AM »
Brian

Thanks for the tip.  Where can I find it.
Dudley Baker
Stansted
G8THH
[email protected]
Valiant, Victor, Shackelton, Canberra, VC10, Tornado Typhoon 737 747 A320 A300 Engineer.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #112 on: June 19, 2009, 09:10:19 AM »
« Last Edit: June 19, 2009, 09:16:32 AM by tarbat »

mjleprix

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #113 on: June 19, 2009, 09:26:33 AM »
Hi All
Had a little go at version 3 and generally my flights increased fron 46 to around 54, seems a lot smoother. info and routes well populated,some Flybee routes etc being received Not all, so well done so far. One anomally. seem top have lost ability to filter down to flights for last ten minutes or one hour.
Mike P

afo47

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #114 on: June 19, 2009, 09:40:10 AM »
all seemes to be ok here on XP sp3 ... no problem
But why only MSG 3 on port 30003 ?
and now on this port also 5mn delayed like port 7879 !!
really bad and will continue to use sbs1 for tracking all types of
messages.
unpossible to use very nice add-ons sbs programs with anrb.
JLF

nortonbeak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
  • RadarBox MVT7100 PCR1000 M0NBK
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #115 on: June 19, 2009, 09:45:09 AM »
I deleted the RadarBox folders and ran RegSeeker to tidy up the registry. Downloaded RadarBox V2. Restarted the laptop, ran the install of V2 and have got the original RadarBox software going again.

Hurrah!

sterigia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • forza paris
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #116 on: June 19, 2009, 10:05:38 AM »
i have turned off fixes ndb vor small airports and routes to speed it up a bit
abnd all geographical detail too
definetely faster now
frank
ciao.
frank

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #117 on: June 19, 2009, 10:17:39 AM »
Hi Support,

My compliments with the great job you have done with your team of developers and testers.

I am verry under the impression of all the new improvements and new items you have brought to us today with this new version 3.0 Beta.

Superfluous to say that all is working verry smooth here with me.

Thank you verry much for this new version!
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4847
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #118 on: June 19, 2009, 10:25:07 AM »
Hi guys,

I have uninstalled version 2 and reinstalled the full version 3. Flybe flights are still not showing their flight id's for dash 8's althought the Loganair SF 340's details are now showing along with route information. Any ideas ?

Also my home location appears to have moved. It's not showing the correct position according to what I had entered in Preferences.

Help appreciated.

Edit: Home Location now ok. Used Google Earth to reset. However in version 2 you used to be able to alter the size of the grid by moving your cursor down the side of it until 2 horizontal bars appeared and then moving it over to give a smaller grid and hence a bigger map horizontally. This does not seem to be there in version 3. Also having a closer look it would appear thet some flybes are giving full details and some are not. Perhaps Tarbat would know. Do all flybe dash 8 give flight id's.

« Last Edit: June 19, 2009, 10:52:09 AM by EK01 »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #119 on: June 19, 2009, 10:28:59 AM »
Flybe flights are still not showing their flight id's for dash 8's althought the Loganair SF 340's details are now showing along with route information. Any ideas ?

Flight IDs can take some time to appear.  On these non-ADS/B aircraft, a ModeS ground station has to request the information before you see it in Radarbox.  So, if there's no ground station nearby, you have to wait until the aircraft is high enough before a more distant ModeS ground station requests this squitter.  I think!!

During beta testing I made this observation:
Comparing Radarbox FlightIDs today against the FlightIDs seen by my friend's SBS-1, RB missed 20 FlightIDs.  Of course, this might well be caused by reception conditions being different in my friend's location.  In fact, there were 14 aircraft where RB detected a FlightID where the SBS-1 didn't.


Also my home location appears to have moved. It's not showing the correct position according to what I had entered in Preferences.

Check that you've ticked the box in Preferences to Draw Home Location Legend.
« Last Edit: June 19, 2009, 10:33:14 AM by tarbat »