AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta  (Read 332569 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #330 on: June 22, 2009, 06:36:02 PM »
Would be interesting to see your log John.  Are the duplicates for aircraft showing FlightIDs, or for aircraft without FlightIDs?

Hi Tarbat,

The file goes herewith as XLS. If you sort the list on "Callsign" you can see what happens and what I mean. I must short the file because it should be to big to sent.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

Canonjohns40D

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 990
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #331 on: June 22, 2009, 06:51:03 PM »
Hi I got home about 3pmish and as I approached the radarbox it had a full set of lights flashing away at a merry old rate. I opened the screen to find it appeared to have frozen this morning around 9.55am UTC. So despite appearing to be running normally it had not recorded any aircraft from then until it was rebooted by me at 14.19 UTC.

Any thoughts please?

John
« Last Edit: June 22, 2009, 06:53:54 PM by Canonjohns40D »
Hi I'm John... and I'm a Radarbox User. I'm based in Bangor Co Down Northern Ireland.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #332 on: June 22, 2009, 06:51:29 PM »
Sorry John, but I'm struggling to see what's wrong with your log.  I sorted by Registration, and then by Time.  What I see is several records for each aircraft, as it's FlightID changed throughout the day.

Remember, you'll be seeing a LOT more aircraft with FlightIDs in v3.0, now that non-ModeS aircraft have FlightIDs detected.

Perhaps if you can give one aircraft registration where you see incorrect duplicate records, rather than looking through all 5000 records!!

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #333 on: June 22, 2009, 07:39:34 PM »
Sorry John, but I'm struggling to see what's wrong with your log.  I sorted by Registration, and then by Time.  What I see is several records for each aircraft, as it's FlightID changed throughout the day.

Tarbat, I hoped you sorted the list by "Callsign". Herwith I sent send you some "highlighted" exemples from the list I sent. Hope you understand now.
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

jmhayes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #335 on: June 22, 2009, 07:58:26 PM »
Thank you. I know about that but that is not my point at the moment. There is much more in the list to see about things that are not correct I think...
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #336 on: June 22, 2009, 08:01:47 PM »
Tarbat, I hoped you sorted the list by "Callsign". Herwith I sent send you some "highlighted" exemples from the list I sent. Hope you understand now.

Okay, I see the problem, but I don't see the same problem in my logs.  Do your local timeouts definately still add up to 15mins?  Any chance the timeout settings didn't get saved?

In your SQL, you need to replace "SELECT" with "SELECT DISTINCT", and remove the line Flights.StartTime

This is the SQL I use for my daily report:
SELECT DISTINCT Aircraft.Registration AS "Reg"
Flights.Callsign AS "Flight ID"
Flights.Route AS "Route"
Aircraft.AircraftTypeSmall AS "ICAO Type"
Aircraft.Airline AS "Airline"
Aircraft.AircraftTypeLong AS "Aircraft"
substr(Flights.EndTime,1,16) AS "Flight Ended"
Flights.StartAltitude AS "Start Alt"
Flights.EndAltitude AS "End Alt"
Flights.MsgCount AS "Count"
Aircraft.ModeS AS "Mode S"
FROM Aircraft LEFT OUTER JOIN Flights ON (Aircraft.ModeS=Flights.ModeS)
WHERE ((date('now','-1 day') = substr(Aircraft.LastTime,1,4)||"-"||substr(Aircraft.LastTime,6,2)||"-"||substr(Aircraft.LastTime,9,2)) AND (Flights.StartTime IS NULL)) OR ((date('now','-1 day') = substr(Flights.EndTime,1,4)||"-"||substr(Flights.EndTime,6,2)||"-"||substr(Flights.EndTime,9,2))) OR ((date('now','-1 day') = substr(Flights.StartTime,1,4)||"-"||substr(Flights.StartTime,6,2)||"-"||substr(Flights.StartTime,9,2)))
ORDER BY Aircraft.Registration,Flights.EndTime,Aircraft.ModeS
« Last Edit: June 22, 2009, 08:19:47 PM by tarbat »

f6gsg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Electa L12
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #337 on: June 22, 2009, 08:03:29 PM »
Installation problem.

not exactly installation, the update was good but after update if i try to launch
another time RB, it's working hard (50% activity on processor activity only
for one processor) but never start. (waiting 2 hours ...)

re-update and launch directly is good !!!!
start again ... nothing. (only processor activity, no access to Hard disk).

i install RB 3.0 on another directory (c:/airnav/RB30/), copy my files (outlines, color ...)
and no problem. (multiple start)

it's only if i want to update my old directory (also on the root  c:/airnav/RB2009/).

Vista Pro pack 1/ intel core duo E8400 3.0 GHZ
Memory 4 Go / two display

Not a problem for me, but for people who want an update with their old
configuration and data ??

All test with ONLY RB and AVG !!! (and all the .à"ù$^'  Vista)

F6GSG

f6gsg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Electa L12
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #338 on: June 22, 2009, 08:22:15 PM »
Small problem with Airlines filter

The combo box of th Airlines  filter is also empty (not the compagny selector display).

if i select compagny its OK but not memory of the old selection (as origin filter).

What is the mode of the list displayed, it's seeem not an Alphabetical list ????
OAG Worlwide before Air Atlantique ....

and so, not possible to fliter for Air France, because the filter use
AFR ....  Air France it's AF and more, it's of actuality with
the Rio Flight AF447.

is it possible to modifiy theses data ?

i'm now test the alerts....

F6GSG



John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #339 on: June 22, 2009, 08:22:51 PM »
Ok Tarbat, the SQL is now:

SELECT DISTINCT
  Flights.Route,
  Flights.Callsign,
  Flights.EndTime,
  Flights.ModeS,
  Flights.MsgCount,
  Flights.Registration,
  Flights.Session,
  Aircraft.Comment,
  Aircraft.LastTime,
  Aircraft.FirstTime,
  Aircraft.AircraftTypeLong,
  Aircraft.AircraftTypeSmall,
  Aircraft.Airline,
  Aircraft.ModeS,
  Aircraft.ModeSCountry,
  Aircraft.Registration,
  Aircraft.ADSB
FROM
 Flights
 LEFT OUTER JOIN Aircraft ON (Flights.ModeS=Aircraft.ModeS)
WHERE
  (Flights.StartTime LIKE '2009/06/21%')

The settings in "preferences>radarbox" are still 110 / 790

I run the new SQL; the result was the same as before.
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #340 on: June 22, 2009, 08:25:49 PM »
Small problem with Airlines filter

The combo box of th Airlines  filter is also empty (not the compagny selector display).

if i select compagny its OK but not memory of the old selection (as origin filter).

What is the mode of the list displayed, it's seeem not an Alphabetical list ????
OAG Worlwide before Air Atlantique ....

and so, not possible to fliter for Air France, because the filter use
AFR ....  Air France it's AF and more, it's of actuality with
the Rio Flight AF447.

is it possible to modifiy theses data ?

i'm now test the alerts....

F6GSG




Easy one :-)

Use Flight ID = AF*

You can type in the box, you don't have to use the drop down box, and you can use wildcards.

The crews should be entering AFR, but some only enter AF.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #341 on: June 22, 2009, 08:26:54 PM »
Sorry John, I'm out of ideas.  Try running the SQL I provided in my last post.

Does the standard "TODAY" report in Radarbox show the same problem?  Have you been running with those timeout settings all yesterday and today?
« Last Edit: June 22, 2009, 08:35:54 PM by tarbat »

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #342 on: June 22, 2009, 08:49:52 PM »
Sorry John, I'm out of ideas.

No problem Tarbat! It is a very complex problem so it looks. Thank you very much for all the help anyway. Highly appreciated!!!

The "Standard Today" show the same problems; timeout settings are still the same: 110 / 790.
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

f6gsg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Electa L12
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #343 on: June 22, 2009, 08:54:37 PM »
Small problem with Airlines filter

The combo box of th Airlines  filter is also empty (not the compagny selector display).

if i select compagny its OK but not memory of the old selection (as origin filter).

What is the mode of the list displayed, it's seeem not an Alphabetical list ????
OAG Worlwide before Air Atlantique ....

and so, not possible to fliter for Air France, because the filter use
AFR ....  Air France it's AF and more, it's of actuality with
the Rio Flight AF447.

is it possible to modifiy theses data ?

i'm now test the alerts....

F6GSG




Easy one :-)

Use Flight ID = AF*

You can type in the box, you don't have to use the drop down box, and you can use wildcards.

The crews should be entering AFR, but some only enter AF.

Hi Allocator,

Effectively it's a solution (good one) ...

And now i see why my combo box was empty,
i must select a compagny and type enter to validate !!!!

So AF* is in memory

Many Thanks
F6GSG


AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 2009 - 3.0 Beta
« Reply #344 on: June 22, 2009, 09:02:04 PM »
Thanks everyone.

We are reading the posts so don't worry and making notes.

The network issue with aircraft staying in there current position with long timeouts is being looked out. Problem we may need everyone to upgrade to a new version to fully eliminate it.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]