AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: GAS update error  (Read 3473 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

b744

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
GAS update error
« on: October 06, 2007, 06:25:28 AM »
Because of the system logic,if GAS has any incorrect data and you try and amend this,next time RB picks up that aircraft its data reverts to whatever GAS has.Think that makes sense!!??
Can a personal edit be made to override the GAS system ?
Rgds

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: GAS update error
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2007, 12:03:06 PM »
It will only update the data if there is not data for that specfic Mode-S code in the first place. Hope that make sense :)
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

b744

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
Re: GAS update error
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2007, 03:53:50 PM »
All very strange ...
code 750147 GAS has as 9M-AFU A320 which is correct but the GAS function kept trying to enter details for 9M-FCL LJ60 and downloaded a very pic as well.
Likewise, picked up an old German code now used by an Indonesian aircraft, entered the correct details but it kept adding the German aircraft details and when I looked at the database there were 2 entries.
This is slightly at odds with what you say will happen...confused !
My only option has been to disable the GAS/pic function.
Should add that at no stage am I saying the data GAS have is incorrect in this case.
Rgds