anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Auto - populate of registrations version 3.0  (Read 2342 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

chris kelham

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Auto - populate of registrations version 3.0
« on: July 31, 2009, 12:47:05 PM »
Hi all,
I am aware that there are always some planes that the system doesn't have the registration for. With the previous version when clicking on the mode S most registrations were then added. However using this new 3.0 version I seem to have many more planes without registrations showing. Just had 823 network flights with 90 without registrations. Clicking on the mode S seems to no longer be retrieving the registrations. Am I the only one struggling or is this as others are finding it? Look forward to any help or comments.

« Last Edit: July 31, 2009, 01:15:19 PM by chris kelham »

EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4835
Re: Auto - populate of registrations version 3.0
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2009, 01:28:06 PM »
Chris,

I would leave the auto populate function for the moment as it probably requires the server to be working properly in order to carry out the various checks. Having said that, not being computer savvy, I'm not sure.

Cheers,

Ian

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto - populate of registrations version 3.0
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2009, 08:18:02 AM »
Hi all,
I am aware that there are always some planes that the system doesn't have the registration for. With the previous version when clicking on the mode S most registrations were then added. However using this new 3.0 version I seem to have many more planes without registrations showing. Just had 823 network flights with 90 without registrations. Clicking on the mode S seems to no longer be retrieving the registrations. Am I the only one struggling or is this as others are finding it? Look forward to any help or comments.



You can click anywhere in the data line for the aircraft, not just on the Mode S code - I tend to click on the Flight ID if there is one :-)

Autopoulate is certainly working for me this morning, so maybe your problem was to do with the server maintenance.

EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4835
Re: Auto - populate of registrations version 3.0
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2009, 11:16:52 AM »
Hi all,
I am aware that there are always some planes that the system doesn't have the registration for. With the previous version when clicking on the mode S most registrations were then added. However using this new 3.0 version I seem to have many more planes without registrations showing. Just had 823 network flights with 90 without registrations. Clicking on the mode S seems to no longer be retrieving the registrations. Am I the only one struggling or is this as others are finding it? Look forward to any help or comments.



You can click anywhere in the data line for the aircraft, not just on the Mode S code - I tend to click on the Flight ID if there is one :-)

Autopoulate is certainly working for me this morning, so maybe your problem was to do with the server maintenance.

Allocator,

As with you everything seems to be ok this morning so far with the network up and running and auto populate working.

Ian