anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: How to activate 3D  (Read 7024 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

NigelR

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
How to activate 3D
« on: February 28, 2010, 06:39:31 PM »
I have just bought a RadarBox 3D upgrade from Manchester Airport and installed it. When I attempt to run RadarBox I get a message asking me if I want to order and activate 3D upgrade. When I respond 'yes' it takes me to the AirNav order page. I don't want to buy another copy, please could someone tell me how I activate the version I have just bought. I have an upgrade code with the CD.

Many thanks

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2010, 06:49:35 PM »
If you say no, then RB should run.  I'm guessing that your upgrade code on the CD will activate the 3D?  Is it a replacement User Name and Password?

I do know that the 3D activation is done at the Server by AirNav if you buy the online upgrade.  I wonder if the retail upgrades via CD are already activated on the AirNav Server?

NigelR

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2010, 06:53:12 PM »
Thanks, when I say no it simply loads up 4.03 in 2D.

AirNav 3D Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2010, 07:14:10 PM »
NigelR -- Be sure your PC is connected to the internet before launching. ANRB3D will need to connect to the server to verify that 3D should start-up. If you're not connected to the internet completely when starting, it will default into 2D mode. If you continue to have trouble launching 3D, please email [email protected] to initiate a support ticket.

NigelR

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2010, 07:30:49 PM »
I am connected to the internet when I launch RB. I have sent an email to support as you suggest.

Many thanks

leslie

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2010, 12:41:53 PM »
I to have 3D upgrade on cd pain in the backside to load from cd
also activate another pain in the backside slip of paper telling you to
log intohttp://www.airnavsystems.com/RadarBox/upgrade.php nothing on these pages
up to now £90 pound a waste
any one know what you do to enter these codes

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2010, 01:12:39 PM »
leslie,

Not sure what you mean nothing on these pages. If you go to that page it asks you to enter your upgrade code and and serial number and it should tell you whether your succesfull or not.

If that hasn't worked, contact us with your upgrade code and serial.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2010, 03:44:10 PM »
That page link looks good to me.

Netcop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2010, 08:51:52 AM »
Airnav, I have bought 3D upgrade online two days ago, but cannot activate 403.
I didn't receive any upgrade code and tried to enter my current username and password (as on CD from the box I bought last year). This doesn't work.

I have sent two e-mails with details to your support from [email protected] and from forum PM, but didn't receive any answer or ticket number.

Could you please investigate this situation for me?

Thanks in advance
Greetings from Russia, Moscow
20.54 nm NWN of UUDD

SW: ANRB v 3.13/ANRB v 4.03 3D, XP SP3
HW: SkyCentre Quad Core PC for 24/7 operation
Antenna: outside SSE 1090SJ mk2
Amp: Wimo AS-1090
Cable: Draka NK Cables RFF 1/2'-50
RadarBox24 station: Netcop

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #9 on: April 11, 2010, 12:22:51 PM »
We have contacted you now, you were entering the login codes incorrectly.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

leslie

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to activate 3D
« Reply #10 on: April 11, 2010, 10:16:24 PM »
found link airnav 3D up and running its great no problems
thanks to airnav support team

L holmes