AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: 32 bit.  (Read 4662 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vassylad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
32 bit.
« on: March 25, 2009, 03:58:11 PM »
Hi guys, my RB is due back with me tomorrow from the manufacturers and  when I asked did they find anything wrong they said no in fact everything was fine well thats strange i said because i was getting time outs with aircraft less then 5 miles away, I then explained I had bought a new laptop with windows vista home premium installed on it, the guy I spoke witth explained that window's vista runs at 64bit but RB runs at the 32bit how do I change that on the laptop please...

Michael
« Last Edit: March 25, 2009, 04:01:17 PM by vassylad »

Blackthorn

  • Guest
Re: 32 bit.
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2009, 04:13:27 PM »
There are two versions of Vista a 64 bit and 32 bit, my guess is that unless you specified otherwise you will have the standard 32 bit version on your laptop.

Check in control panel/system it will say 32 or 64 bit.

vassylad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
Re: 32 bit.
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2009, 04:39:19 PM »
So does RB run at 32 or 64 bit?, then what could be causing the timout's I wonder.

Michael

PS thanks for the replies

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: 32 bit.
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2009, 04:53:36 PM »
ANRB runs on both 32-bit and 64-bit okay.   If you've got 64-bit Vista, the driver installation procedure is more complex - see http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=528
« Last Edit: March 25, 2009, 04:56:37 PM by tarbat »

viking9

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • Aircraft Photography
Re: 32 bit.
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2009, 04:56:32 PM »
I was getting time outs with aircraft less then 5 miles away.
Michael

Michael, what type of antenna are you using and where is it located?

Tom
Tom
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk UK
15 miles SE of EGUN
32 miles SE of MAM > DIKAS track
http://www.viking9.co.uk

Blackthorn

  • Guest
Re: 32 bit.
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2009, 06:44:44 PM »
So does RB run at 32 or 64 bit?, then what could be causing the timout's I wonder.

Michael

PS thanks for the replies

Likely to be loss of signal, are the timeouts in one particular area?

vassylad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
Re: 32 bit.
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2009, 06:31:35 AM »
Hi guys and thank you for your replies, I invested in the MD-1105-KIT-B mobile aerial with SMA-BNC patch 160mm and although the range was better I still had those ghastly time outs. The time outs usually were at the end of a spike or even within 5 miles of me.

I was reading earlier about not installing RB into its own desiganted folder but within an other that I would give a chosen name to, would this make any difference in the long run and what would that choosen folder be called.

So I am guessing when RB starts to install into a particular C: directory I then have to manually change it?

Thank you Michael

I welcome your replies.

Blackthorn

  • Guest
Re: 32 bit.
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2009, 01:57:53 PM »
I set mine up to install in to c:airnav

Then I configured my AVG virus scanner not to scan that directory.

Where you install the software should have no ecffect on your signal reception.