anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?  (Read 6002 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Johnn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Y'ello
Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« on: March 21, 2009, 02:14:52 PM »
I have managed to install the drivers okay now on my vista laptop, and have them installed correctly, thanks to the airnav teams youtube channel.
Why have I got Hardware Checking instead of Connected?
Faulty Usb? I have tried all usb ports on  my laptop.
Thanks John
Johnn -

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2009, 02:20:46 PM »
Maybe a firewall stopping the connection?

I'm not a Vista specialist I'm afraid, can somebody else help here?

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2009, 03:15:15 PM »
Vista 32-bit or Vista 64-bit?

Johnn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Y'ello
Re: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2009, 03:48:17 PM »
Hi Tarbat,
It Is A 32 Bit Operating System.
Thanks
Johnn -

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2009, 04:26:00 PM »
Are any errors showing in Device Manager for the Radrbox?

Johnn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Y'ello
Re: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2009, 04:47:07 PM »
No Errors found.
John
Johnn -

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2009, 04:54:01 PM »
John,

Are you receiving Network traffic OK?

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2009, 04:54:18 PM »
Have you copied over any database files?

Also sometimes this might happen if you have installed RB as a different user in Vista and running it as someone else. Can you install it as admin and in a area outside your virtual directory.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Blackthorn

  • Guest
Re: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2009, 08:04:37 AM »
I run on three Vista PC's and I found it is best to install as admin in a separate directory named airnav then ensure your virus checker does not check that particular directory.

Also try to use the USB connectors on the back of the PC rather than the extension connectors on the front panel, I have seen this give issues for some.

Johnn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Y'ello
Re: Airnav Radar Box Hardware: 'Checking'?
« Reply #9 on: March 23, 2009, 08:06:46 PM »
Hi There, Just A Update On This Topic, I Have Now Got It All Working And Hardware : Connected.
I Reinstalled Windows Vista, And All Seems To Work Nicely!.
Thanks For Everyones Advice.
Thanks John
Johnn -