AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)  (Read 21068 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #15 on: September 09, 2007, 05:40:22 PM »
I have SBS-1, Garmin Mapsource and RB on both my Laptop and Desktop PC's and I didn't have any problems with the Beta12 Update.

However, SBS-1 users HAVE had major problems with the FTDI drivers, mostly when they plugged the SBS-1 into a different USB port and let windows install the "new device" automatically!

It does seem that the FTDI drivers are a pig to actually get rid of completely.  I think that Kinetic provided a small utility to completely remove their FTDI drivers.

AirNav, is this a possibility.

Also, you have not suggested how users can actually tell if their RB Firmware upgrade has actually occurred.

Roadrunner, you only need to upgrade the RB "box" once - it's effectively a software upgrade but writing the program to the chip in the RB, so you can't do it twice.

DaveG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #16 on: September 10, 2007, 05:14:09 PM »
You should have been able to flash back to version 1.1 however if the firmware on there has got corrupted then the firmware updater won't recognise it. Which is the error you are getting when you try that.

Gonna get our hardware guys tomorrow to have look and see whether anything can be done. Otherwise RTB and we will send you another. Hold on though till our hardware guys confirm tomorrow as they will have a better idea.

Any news on this one please?
Cornwall, UK

DaveG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #17 on: September 11, 2007, 01:30:03 PM »
okay nothing seems to be working, we've tried different drivers, tweak files, different install methods and still no connection to the hardware.

Below you will see what info is being pulled from the USB cable when plugged into the box, does the pid 6001 not mean FTDI default and not Airnav pid, hence the reason it will not take any drivers!

Unless you can think of anything, and I'm open to most things looks like RTB is the only option.

BTW - the last thing I tried was to clean out the FTDI drivers and reg data using FTDI's ftclean, this did the job, but still will not load any airnav drivers.

Device Descriptor:
bcdUSB:             0x0200
bDeviceClass:         0x00
bDeviceSubClass:      0x00
bDeviceProtocol:      0x00
bMaxPacketSize0:      0x08 (8)
idVendor:           0x0403 (Future Technology Devices International Limited)
idProduct:          0x6001
bcdDevice:          0x0600
iManufacturer:        0x01
iProduct:             0x02
iSerialNumber:        0x00
bNumConfigurations:   0x01

ConnectionStatus: DeviceConnected
Current Config Value: 0x00
Device Bus Speed:     Full
Device Address:       0x01
Open Pipes:              0

Info was obtained using FTDI's usbview utility, be interest to see what usb info is listed for someone that has it working on 1.2 please.

** Note:  At the moment its a black paper weight that cost lots of £ **
« Last Edit: September 11, 2007, 01:39:29 PM by DaveG »
Cornwall, UK

HH

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #18 on: September 11, 2007, 01:40:50 PM »
Thats mine DaveG,

Device Descriptor:
bcdUSB:             0x0200
bDeviceClass:         0x00
bDeviceSubClass:      0x00
bDeviceProtocol:      0x00
bMaxPacketSize0:      0x08 (8)
idVendor:           0x0403 (Future Technology Devices International Limited)
idProduct:          //my Personal PID
bcdDevice:          0x0600
iManufacturer:        0x01
iProduct:             0x02
iSerialNumber:        0x00
bNumConfigurations:   0x01

ConnectionStatus: DeviceConnected
Current Config Value: 0x01
Device Bus Speed:     Full
Device Address:       0x01
Open Pipes:              2

Working with beta V1.2 with firmware 1.01.2 and the drivers 2.2.4.0 dated 27.6.2007

As far as I can see the PID in the FT232RL is burnt in and can't be altered.

Markus

DaveG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #19 on: September 11, 2007, 01:47:46 PM »
HH did you change this line or is that how it was read ?

idProduct:          //my Personal PID
Cornwall, UK

HH

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #20 on: September 11, 2007, 01:53:49 PM »
HH did you change this line or is that how it was read ?

idProduct:          //my Personal PID

Hi DaveG,

I changed the line (because its where the individual PID stands, I think).

Markus

DaveG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #21 on: September 11, 2007, 01:55:50 PM »
Hmmmm  did not think it was individual to each box (user) but to the product line.  In the drivers I think! it should be BB80  (guessing)
Cornwall, UK

HH

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #22 on: September 11, 2007, 02:07:15 PM »
DaveG:

I'm no ftdi expert, thought it was an individual number.

Markus

palmar

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #23 on: September 11, 2007, 02:21:09 PM »
idProduct is not an individual number but the product number (PID) of the vendor (VID). PID/VID pair is used to identify the device when it is plugged in the appropriate driver and search for.

It can be "burnt" to FT232 internal EEPROM at any time.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #24 on: September 11, 2007, 07:42:08 PM »
Sorry we have been a bit quiet today, We are still looking at this issue, please bear with us and apologies.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

DaveG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #25 on: September 11, 2007, 07:42:39 PM »
okay thanks, shall await news.
Cornwall, UK

DaveG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #26 on: September 12, 2007, 05:00:54 PM »
With reference the last para in this post http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=222.msg1569#new  does this mean my box needs RTB ?

Cornwall, UK

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: Patch 2 issue (DaveG)
« Reply #27 on: September 12, 2007, 05:07:43 PM »
Yes, you were emailed at your gmail account.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]