anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Another Populate Question  (Read 4381 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

prbflight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
Another Populate Question
« on: February 11, 2009, 09:12:27 PM »
Why does NavData have more recent and updated information then I find on GAS?

Example...GAS info for JA738J comes up as 'Tie-up extracted from Country Sequence'
Yet in MyLog the info for this airframe is populated with the correct information.  Where else is NavData getting it's updated information?  I've noticed this oddity with a lot of contacts.  Thanks for any answers.

Paul@cyyb

CAM

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • http://www.planedaft.co.uk
Re: Another Populate Question
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2009, 09:23:17 PM »
Paul,

Good question, the 'Tie-up extracted from Country Sequence' is becoming rather annoying as it rarely tells you anything.

CAM

prbflight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
Re: Another Populate Question
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2009, 04:51:39 AM »
Does anyone have an answer to this question?

Paul@cyb

ACW367

  • Guest
Re: Another Populate Question
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2009, 03:11:40 PM »
The answer is that some countries allocate mode S codes in strict registration order so that every possible registration has its place in the Hex sequence even if it isn't currently allocated to a registered aeroplane.  Consequently the GAS can guess the registration from this strict Hex sequence even if it isn't confirmed as being a newly registered plane. 

For certain of the aircraft that GAS is guessing, airliners.net will already have photos from delivery flights etc.  If you delete the words 'tie-up extracted' the Airliners net search criteria means that the aircraft type, construction number etc are dragged from the information on the airliners.net photo, even when the info isn't on GAS yet.

prbflight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
Re: Another Populate Question
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2009, 12:59:18 AM »
Thanks for the insight ACW367.  This helps me to better understand what is happening behind the scenes but it really doesn’t' answer the question of where the NavData database populated the information from for the aircraft.  That information is not even on GAS.  Does NavData not get it's info from GAS?  Am I missing something?

Paul@cyyb

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Another Populate Question
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2009, 08:56:23 AM »
Navdata isn't populated directly from GAS.  Instead, the data comes from Airnavs servers.  Airnav get their data from GAS, but maybe also from other sources.  Only Airnav know what those other sources are.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2009, 09:17:16 AM by tarbat »

prbflight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
Re: Another Populate Question
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2009, 02:29:02 PM »
Thanks for your insight as well Tarbat.  It now makes sense to me.  All this time I thought that the GAS sight was the only source that Radarbox used to gather aircraft info. 

Paul@cyyb

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Another Populate Question
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2009, 02:49:25 PM »
Some of sources include Airliners.net as well.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

prbflight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
Re: Another Populate Question
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2009, 03:26:33 PM »
Excellent.  Thank you.

Paul@cyyb