AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing  (Read 8010 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

viking9

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • Aircraft Photography
Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« on: October 30, 2008, 10:12:03 PM »
I'm running Radarbox 2009 under Vista Home Premium SP1. When I run any other programs RB often refuses to maximize when I click on it on the taskbar. At other times the window will appear on th desktop but will not maximize for a period of 30 seconds or so. Anyone had the same problem?
Tom
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk UK
15 miles SE of EGUN
32 miles SE of MAM > DIKAS track
http://www.viking9.co.uk

Deadcalm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2008, 07:42:46 PM »
There are quite a few posts on this - I'm running on XP and constantly have this problem.  I was under the impression that a new build was on the way, but haven't heard fom Airnav Support for some time, having struck up a dialogue...

DC
Go around, I say again go around...

CZUL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2008, 02:05:49 AM »
I'm dealing with this ona daily basis. I also though the new software would have changed it but I'm always having to restart the software. Vista Ultimate, SP1 4GB RAM Core2Duo.

Blackthorn

  • Guest
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2008, 06:47:10 AM »
Hi Tom

I have the same issue and it never remembers window position or size on exiting  using Vista SP1.

Kevin

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2008, 08:51:44 AM »
I've never had this problem with RB 2009, but it did happen with the previous version, so this has been fixed for me.

I don't know why you are still having problems.

viking9

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • Aircraft Photography
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2008, 07:44:50 PM »
On my Vista PC I am now getting two copies of the map on startup. If I close down one the other closes too.  :-(

Tom
Tom
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk UK
15 miles SE of EGUN
32 miles SE of MAM > DIKAS track
http://www.viking9.co.uk

Blackthorn

  • Guest
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2008, 08:07:19 PM »
Hi Tom

Are you running the program as an administrator? Perhaps its time for a re-install?

Kevin

viking9

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • Aircraft Photography
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2008, 11:42:05 AM »
Hi Tom

Are you running the program as an administrator? Perhaps its time for a re-install?

Kevin

Kevin,

Yes, I'm running as an administrator. If you remember, I've just completely re-installed Vista and all progs due to a Windows update screw up.

I noticed this morning that the second map didn't have the polar diagram. It's no great problem, just a bit of a nuisance.

Heavy snow here so no visit to Mildenhall today for me, though they are flying.

Tom
Tom
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk UK
15 miles SE of EGUN
32 miles SE of MAM > DIKAS track
http://www.viking9.co.uk

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2008, 12:01:39 PM »
Tom

I wish I could say the same, I have to be at work at 14.00 @ Mildenhall Base and I have to get there from Dereham.

Cheers

Andy

Blackthorn

  • Guest
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2008, 12:16:07 PM »
We had some snow here as well but sunny now.

Not sure what to suggest about your map issue.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2008, 01:22:47 PM »
Hi Tom

Are you running the program as an administrator? Perhaps its time for a re-install?

Kevin

Kevin,

Yes, I'm running as an administrator. If you remember, I've just completely re-installed Vista and all progs due to a Windows update screw up.

I noticed this morning that the second map didn't have the polar diagram. It's no great problem, just a bit of a nuisance.

Heavy snow here so no visit to Mildenhall today for me, though they are flying.

Tom


Try this:

- Run RB, you say that 2 maps are opening here

- Right click on each map in turn and select Close Map

- Goto Map > Open/Save > Open Map and select Default

- Maximise that map if you wish so it fills the whole map area in the RB interface

- Position the map as you like - home in the centre?

- Goto Window > Record Desktop

- Shut down RB

- Run RB again and see what happens.

viking9

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • Aircraft Photography
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #11 on: November 23, 2008, 02:31:30 PM »


Try this:

- Run RB, you say that 2 maps are opening here

- Right click on each map in turn and select Close Map

- Goto Map > Open/Save > Open Map and select Default

- Maximise that map if you wish so it fills the whole map area in the RB interface

- Position the map as you like - home in the centre?

- Goto Window > Record Desktop

- Shut down RB

- Run RB again and see what happens.

That's cured it.

Thanks Allocator.

Tom
Tom
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk UK
15 miles SE of EGUN
32 miles SE of MAM > DIKAS track
http://www.viking9.co.uk

viking9

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • Aircraft Photography
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #12 on: November 23, 2008, 02:34:17 PM »
Tom

I wish I could say the same, I have to be at work at 14.00 @ Mildenhall Base and I have to get there from Dereham.

Cheers

Andy

Hi Andy,

I hope you had a safe journey to work.

I've just been out in the car and it's all melting away.

Tom
Tom
Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk UK
15 miles SE of EGUN
32 miles SE of MAM > DIKAS track
http://www.viking9.co.uk

Blackthorn

  • Guest
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #13 on: November 23, 2008, 05:00:50 PM »
Whilst on the subject of maximising

If I size my Airnav program window to fit part of my vista desktop then exit the program correctly, why does it not remember the windows sizing?

When I start the program up I just end up with a very small window which I have to reposition again.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Airnav Radarbox 2009 not maximizing
« Reply #14 on: November 23, 2008, 05:25:30 PM »
If I size my Airnav program window to fit part of my vista desktop then exit the program correctly, why does it not remember the windows sizing?

A very long-standing and very annoying bug from at least February - see http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=448.msg3236#msg3236

Airnav, any chance of fixing this very old bug in v2.1?