anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Database Update Question  (Read 43082 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

54901 - Jim

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 566
    • N9JHB.com
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #60 on: September 08, 2009, 03:02:40 PM »
I also got the Trojan warning, but w/ Chrome.  I was able to successfully download the files w/ IE8.

Jim
KOSH - Oshkosh, Wisconsin USA

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #61 on: September 08, 2009, 03:36:29 PM »
Okay, I see this redirection happening in Firefox - to http://my-php.net/notify/2.php

But only if I click on the links directly.  If instead I copy the text of the link, then paste the URL in the address bar directly, then I don't see the redirection.

Sorry for this - I have no idea why gofreeserve does this :(  Shame there's a 300k limit on attachments in this forum.

EK01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4837
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #62 on: September 08, 2009, 06:20:00 PM »
Tarbat,

It was really just a general warning to perhaps some younger members or those not so computer savvy that if they get this 'download me' program coming up in order to 'fix' the trojan, NOT to do so but come out of the system and perhaps just double-check with their own anti-virus that nothing has slipped through.

Ian

apjwright

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #63 on: September 10, 2009, 03:35:58 PM »

I've successfully done all steps, except the last step to merge the updated SBSPopulate data into the NavData.db3 file.  I'm using SQL-Lite Maestro v9.3.1.5 - I have a totally different set of screens for the 'Import data' step than your instructions indicate.  There are no 'Update/append' type options, just map the fields and 'Import' - which then results in an error. 

Any thoughts?
Tony

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #64 on: September 10, 2009, 04:21:22 PM »
Tony, can you post screenshots of the import process.  I'm on v7.12 of SQLM.

What error does it display when you import?  And you must have Radarbox closed when you do the import, otherwise it holds a lock on the database.

EDIT: Looking at the current online help, I would guess there's something accessed from the MORE button to specify which field is the primary key (MS), and to tell SQLM to update existing records with the matching primary key.

http://www.sqlmaestro.com/products/sqlite/maestro/help/05_07_03_import_data_wizard_fields/
« Last Edit: September 10, 2009, 04:36:45 PM by tarbat »

apjwright

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #65 on: September 11, 2009, 07:05:45 AM »
Here are the screen shots from the 'import' step at the end of Tarbat's process.

Tried to post this yesterday, but it looks like it didn't take - perhaps because of the attachment.  I've broken this post into 3 because the screen shots make it too large.

I have scoured the options, there is nothing that allows you to specify the primary key field in the incoming data

Thanks,
Tony

[attachment deleted by admin]

apjwright

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #66 on: September 11, 2009, 07:06:10 AM »
File #2

apjwright

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #67 on: September 11, 2009, 07:06:39 AM »
and, finally, the error message.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #68 on: September 11, 2009, 07:17:36 AM »
What options are there if you click the MORE button?

The error message indicates that it's trying to insert new records, whereas you want it to update existing records.

apjwright

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #69 on: September 11, 2009, 07:22:48 AM »
The MORE button only has options to save/load mapping definitions.  Nothing about options related to updating vs. inserting records - that's the issue - have looked everywhere for that type of setting and come up with nothing. 

I will keep investigating.

Tony

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #70 on: September 11, 2009, 07:35:34 AM »
Some other ideas:
1. What does the Build map button do?
2. Can you right click on the MS row to define it as the primary key?
3. What is the "Replacements" column for?

jgrloit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #71 on: September 11, 2009, 11:12:11 AM »
Airnav
   I understood that when the option to download photographs was turned OFF the system should NOT obtain ANY information from airliners.net  - Is this correct?
The reason for asking is that even with 3v01b and photographs turned off I seem to be getting data and having the main database updates with incorrect information from the wild photograph searches.
ie     database update for new aircraft - from GAS, with correct information, then a short time later an update from a second source, corrupting the valid data!!!
Based in Hexham - Tyne Valley 
Best view for RB is North of a line between EGNT and EGNC  - includes OTA and Spade, to EGPH above 7500ft.   Can be TRUE mobile with Mobile Broadband feed to Network.

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #72 on: December 22, 2009, 08:31:04 PM »
apjwright

Quote
apjwright
New Member

Posts: 30


    Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #69 on: 11 September 2009, 07:22:48 » Quote 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The MORE button only has options to save/load mapping definitions.  Nothing about options related to updating vs. inserting records - that's the issue - have looked everywhere for that type of setting and come up with nothing. 

I will keep investigating.

Tony

Tony did you have any luck with the above - I am having the same problem, although I can not get it to work in a XML file - I used the CSV option. Might be an idea to try SQlite, to see what they say.

Andy

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: Database Update Question
« Reply #73 on: December 23, 2009, 06:57:56 PM »
For the attn of apjwright and tarbat.

I sent a e-mail to support at SQL, this is my e-mail
Quote
Category: Help
> Server Version: SQLite Maestro
> Product Name: SQLite Maestro
> Product Version: 9.3.1.5
> Comments: I am trying to import some data into a database, also trying to
> replace some data fields and one of the fields has a unique key, I am
> getting a error message = "SQL Error column MS is not unique".
> I know in previous versions you could insert or replace, is there a way of
> this in this version.
>
> Thank you

And there reply
Quote
Hi Andy,

Thank you for your message.

The feature you mentioned did not work as expected so we decided to
(temporarily) deactivate it. Hope we'll reanimate it in the future versions.

As a workaround you could import data to a temporary table and then execute a REPLACE statement.

Best Regards,
Vadim Vinokur
SQL Maestro Group

So to do as per tarbat instructions, I think we would have to change to a earlier version or maybe tarbat would know how to work something out with the REPLACE statement mentioned in there e-mail.

Hope this helps

Andy