AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: FTP again...  (Read 31169 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #30 on: January 11, 2009, 09:08:39 AM »
dwilder

This is not a RB problem, Allocator, myself and others have no problems what so ever.  Take a look at http://www.absbta2006.co.uk/airnav_radarbox.htm

Cheers

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #31 on: January 11, 2009, 09:18:20 AM »
dwilder, don't know if this is relevant to your problem, but have you tried this (from another forum):
Open your your site definition, switch to advanced view and select "Remote Info" from the list on the left. Place a tick in "Use Passive FTP".

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #32 on: January 11, 2009, 09:27:00 AM »
No, my provider does not have an upload frequency limit - I run a weather service and webcam to the site that uploads data every couple of seconds, 24/7.

I therefore firmly believe that the problem lies with RB and how it handles the unlocking / release of access of files once they have been uploaded.

AirNav support does acknowledge that there is a problem in their software. They just haven't fixed it as agreed.

Daniel

Another test here - FTP to the directory where RB is uploading the file.  Manually upload the screen shot which is stored in the /Screen Shots directory.

FTP upload the same picture again and see what happens to the files. Do you get a tmp or a renamed file?

This is all I get - note the -rw-r--r-- in the attributes column.  These are the read/write etc permissions for this directory - maybe this is the problem.  You can chance these for your hosting site if they allow.  I can't remember what they stand for, but I'm sure somebody here will know.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2009, 09:33:06 AM by Allocator »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #33 on: January 11, 2009, 09:51:25 AM »
Can someone test to see if this is now working at http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/radarbox.htm

I've got it so the page refreshes every 60 seconds.  But how do I force the page to pickup the new image as well.  The only way I've found to force the new image to appear is using CTRL+F5.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2009, 10:29:57 AM by tarbat »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #34 on: January 11, 2009, 10:10:18 AM »
BTW, permissions are READ, WRITE, EXECUTE for OWNER, GROUP, and EVERYONE, in that order.

nortonbeak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
  • RadarBox MVT7100 PCR1000 M0NBK
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #35 on: January 11, 2009, 10:30:26 AM »
Can someone test to see if this is now working at http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/radarbox.htm

I've got it so the page refreshes every 60 seconds.  But how do I force the page to pickup the new image as well.  The only way I've found to force the new image to appear is using CTRL+F5.

Yes I see it working and refreshing.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #36 on: January 11, 2009, 10:33:11 AM »
But how do I force the page to pickup the new image as well.  The only way I've found to force the new image to appear is using CTRL+F5.

Okay, a combination of techniques forced the image to reload.
1. Use <meta http-equiv="expires" content="0">
2. Add a query string onto the end of the image name -
src="http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/shot/RadarBoxScreenShot.gif?A"

So, for anyone looking for a free web hosting service that works with Radarbox, get a free site from http://gofreeserve.com/
« Last Edit: January 11, 2009, 10:36:09 AM by tarbat »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #37 on: January 11, 2009, 12:20:10 PM »
tarbat,

I'm not sure that your page is auto refreshing.  I use this to refresh the page every 60 seconds.

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60; URL=http://www.ruyton.demon.co.uk/html/airnav_radarbox.html">

http://www.ruyton.demon.co.uk/html/airnav_radarbox.html

Thanks for the free hosting tip, I'll take a look :-)

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #38 on: January 11, 2009, 12:39:44 PM »
Allocator, it seems to refresh in my browser okay.  Can you check, using this address - http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/radarbox.htm

This is what I've got in my page:
<html>
<head>
<title>Radarbox at Portmahomack</title>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60; URL=http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/radarbox.htm">
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="0">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<iframe width="565" height="601" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" src="http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/shot/RadarBoxScreenShot.gif?A"></iframe>
</body>
</html>

besty

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • County Durham, Land of the Prince Bishops
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #39 on: January 11, 2009, 12:42:58 PM »
Just refreshed by itself on my pc, can't help with the other stuff though. Above my head by miles.

Stuart

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #40 on: January 11, 2009, 01:00:20 PM »
OK, I'll have another look tarbat.

Here's my Gofreeserve site :-)

http://www.allocator.gofreeserve.com/index.htm

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #41 on: January 11, 2009, 01:14:35 PM »
Allocator, it seems to refresh in my browser okay.  Can you check, using this address - http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/radarbox.htm

This is what I've got in my page:
<html>
<head>
<title>Radarbox at Portmahomack</title>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60; URL=http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/radarbox.htm">
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="0">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<iframe width="565" height="601" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" src="http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/shot/RadarBoxScreenShot.gif?A"></iframe>
</body>
</html>


No, I'm not getting a refresh in FireFox 3.0.5

I can do a manual refresh and the new screen shot comes up OK.

This is my html header information:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>AirNav RadarBox</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<meta name="Generator" content="NetObjects Fusion 10 for Windows"><meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60; URL=http://www.allocator.gofreeserve.com/index.htm">
<BODY BGCOLOR="66ccff">
</head>

Edit: You code looks pretty much like mine - so it should work - I'll try again.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2009, 01:17:37 PM by Allocator »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #42 on: January 11, 2009, 01:21:42 PM »
tarbat, it is refreshing, it's just not loading the new picture for some odd reason - a manual refresh does produce a new picture though.

Edit:  Hmmmm...... mine is just the same - the page is refreshing, but the screen shot isn't, unless I do a manual refresh.  Maybe it's a Firefox thing.  Off to lunch and I'll think about this more later.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2009, 01:31:19 PM by Allocator »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #43 on: January 11, 2009, 02:22:40 PM »
Try putting ?A at the end of the image name - eg
src="http://www.tarbat.gofreeserve.com/shot/RadarBoxScreenShot.gif?A"


That's meant to force a refresh of the image as well.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #44 on: January 11, 2009, 02:27:35 PM »
But your page is still showing as 14:01 UTC right now (14:26) but I saw it update from 13:41 to 14:01 at 14:08.  In the meantime, even though the page has refreshed, no more updated screen shots.