AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: FTP again...  (Read 31171 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #15 on: January 10, 2009, 04:38:05 PM »
Hi

I use my ISP - which is madasafish, but I made a seperate folder for the uploaded image to be sent to and with the help of Allocator added the lines for refreshing. I think the big thing here is the seperate folder on the server - hope this helps. My RB is not on at the moment, as I am at work - but if anyone wants to look its www.absbta2006.co.uk and click on the link

Cheers

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #16 on: January 10, 2009, 04:46:28 PM »
The image uploads to http://uk.geocities.com/[email protected]/anrb/RadarBoxScreenShot.gif

And the (very simple) webpage is at http://uk.geocities.com/[email protected]/anrb/radarbox.htm

Everything is in the folder called "anrb".

Looking at ftp of the site shows as per the attached image (ignore the time difference).  All the uploading seems to work just fine, but reading the web-page then gets these 508-unknown errors.  Some people on another forum think there's some sort of upload limit, so I started looking for another free web host.  But then occasionally the web page works fine.

Maybe Airnav could host a few "key" users uploads on their own servers!!

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #17 on: January 10, 2009, 04:50:26 PM »
tarbat,

I can't see either the page or the image at either of those addresses - I just get the 508 error.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #18 on: January 10, 2009, 04:52:57 PM »
Yep, that's the error I get.  But keep doing F5, and eventually you get the page.

So, can anyone suggest a free web hosting service that will work with Radabox ftp upload.

BTW, this is the HTML I'm using:
<html>
<head>
<title>Radarbox at Portmahomack</title>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60" />
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<iframe width="565" height="601" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" src="http://uk.geocities.com/[email protected]/anrb/RadarBoxScreenShot.gif"></iframe>
</body>
</html>
« Last Edit: January 10, 2009, 04:55:17 PM by tarbat »

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #19 on: January 10, 2009, 04:57:12 PM »
tarbat

Could you try and make a seperate fold - just have your screenshot in one folder and the link to that folder within your web page.


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #20 on: January 10, 2009, 05:08:41 PM »
Andy, I've tried that, but I still seem to get the same errors.

Image is now at http://uk.geocities.com/[email protected]/anrb/shot/RadarBoxScreenShot.gif

Webpage is still at http://uk.geocities.com/[email protected]/anrb/radarbox.htm

Any other ideas please.  Could the refresh of 60s conflict in some way with the 60s upload of the new image?

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #21 on: January 10, 2009, 05:14:33 PM »
It could well be some sort of upload limiter that prevents uploads if they occur too often?

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #22 on: January 10, 2009, 05:18:45 PM »
That's what I think.  I've turned off the ftp upload for now, and I'll see if access to the web-page becomes available.

So, back to my original question.  Has anyone found a free web hosting service that can handle Radarbox ftp uploads okay?
« Last Edit: January 10, 2009, 05:28:07 PM by tarbat »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #23 on: January 10, 2009, 05:31:38 PM »
The only free site I've played with is Google Sites, but that doesn't allow FTP upload, although I'd be interested in a free site that does as well.

http://sites.google.com/site/radarboxsite/

dwilder

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #24 on: January 10, 2009, 06:52:38 PM »
I still can't get the second and subsequent FTP uploads to replace the first screenshot.gif - they are stored as date stamped tmp files.

I was told by support that the work around was four weeks away months ago. I emailed them again recently (around Christmas time) and never got a reply.

I have been told that it may be my service provider (which I doubt as i'm using a commercial web hosting company called GoDaddy.com) and not a free ISP hosting account.

I have never come across this problem using any other FTP software and therefore firmly believe that the problem lies with RB2009 and am VERY disappointed with the lack of response / support from AirNav - especially as this was the main reason for buying the hardware to start with.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #25 on: January 10, 2009, 07:17:32 PM »
It's not a RadarBox problem, otherwise it would happen to all of us - it's a provider problem.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #26 on: January 10, 2009, 07:20:30 PM »
dwilder, does your ISP have an upload frequency limit on their web-hosting service?  I start getting lots of tmp files as well when I hit the upload frequency limit.  I suspect it's an ISP limits problem.

I'm reluctant to activate IIS on my PC, so I'm still hunting for a web hosting service that can cope with uploads every 60 seconds.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2009, 08:14:17 PM by tarbat »

dwilder

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #27 on: January 11, 2009, 12:54:00 AM »
No, my provider does not have an upload frequency limit - I run a weather service and webcam to the site that uploads data every couple of seconds, 24/7.

I therefore firmly believe that the problem lies with RB and how it handles the unlocking / release of access of files once they have been uploaded.

AirNav support does acknowledge that there is a problem in their software. They just haven't fixed it as agreed.

Daniel

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #28 on: January 11, 2009, 01:01:30 AM »
"They just haven't fixed it as agreed."

Not sure what you mean by that, what did we agree with you? :)
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

dwilder

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: FTP again...
« Reply #29 on: January 11, 2009, 01:06:06 AM »
Email from AirNav support on 17/09/08:

Hi,

Thanks for your email.

The customer who had the issue on the forum was using the Microsoft IIS FTP Service which isn't the best (but its free hence used by some companies). Once he had changed to better brand (some are also free) the issue did not occur.

We have noted it as an issue though the update to the code will be at least a 3-4 weeks away.