anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns  (Read 23429 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2788
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #30 on: August 22, 2008, 10:58:34 PM »
Can anyone help me to clarify this:

I have at this moment LAN705 on my antena, this flight is EDDF-LEMD-SCEL, however in database the flight is show only as EDDF-LEMD.
I have manually corrected twice the flight to the correct routing and restarted ANRB, but always I do it the flight becames again to EDDF-LEMD...(?)

How can I bypass this problem ? There's any chance of ANRB checked first our personal database to see if flight is valid and only before checked the server ?
I don't want to be borrow but I have a lot of flights that are not with the correct call sign when they cross Portugal.

Please advise.

Brgds
CA

Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #31 on: August 23, 2008, 07:03:13 AM »
On your manual entry in the database, have you included a date/time stamp for the route - in the field CN.

Like this:
« Last Edit: August 23, 2008, 07:06:59 AM by tarbat »

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2788
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #32 on: August 23, 2008, 11:02:07 AM »
Hi Tarbat

Yes, I'm doing it for all new entries as you have in your printscreen, I'm using the following format: 20080823000000.

The only difference is that when I edit a flight, I don't change date value in the  CH field, I just edit the NO, ND or NV field.

One doubt at this moment: must I change the CH field when I edit the other data ?

There must be a way to solve this, I'm feeling frustrated, I made many corrections (specially the IB flights), I backup my Data folder and restart ANRB, when I looked to again to it, corrections that have flights on the air became to original wrong route (?).

What I'm missing ?

I appreciate any help.

Brgds
CA
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


testmonkey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #33 on: August 23, 2008, 11:48:52 AM »
One doubt at this moment: must I change the CH field when I edit the other data ?

Hi Carlos

Yes you should also change the CH field or else the flight number will be looked up on the server again. If you recheck this flight number in the database you will probably find one of two things;

1. The route is shown as NO=EDDF and ND=LEMD with a value set for CH.
2. The route is shown as NO=EDDF and ND=LEMD with no value set for CH.

If it's like 1 above then the route information on AirNav's server is wrong and has overwritten your change. If it's like 2 above your change hasn't been saved to the database. I know myself and others did find instances on v1.5 where changes we made in the database explorer weren't being saved. Maybe the same problem still exists in v2.0 although I can't confirm as I now use external software for all my database editing.

Try changing your flight information again to NO=EDDF, ND=SCEL, NV=LEMD and CH=20080823010000 and let us know how you get on.

Cheers
testmonkey
--------------------------------------------
RB - MVT9000 - UBC30XLT (for acars)

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2788
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #34 on: August 23, 2008, 12:12:58 PM »
Hi Testmonkey

Thanks for your post, the situation you report is the same that happens to me.

I restarted ANRB check again LAN704 and LAN705 and changes I made in field NV are now correct
However I'm going to wait for next server update to check again and confirm that there isn't a change.

I was using in CH the format YEAR-MONTH-DAY-000000, for the next manual updates I will use your sugestion: YAER-MONTH-DAY-010000.

I'll keep you informed of the situation.

Brgds
CA

Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2788
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #35 on: August 23, 2008, 12:29:09 PM »
Hi Testmonkey

Here goes the firts onde detected !!!
This late night I introduced the flight MMZ6652 MUHA-LPPR-LPPT with CH datavalue 20080823000000.

At this precise moment this flight appears as MMZ6652 LPPR-LPPT, the server overwrite my entry values.
I changed it gain but at this time with CH value 200808230100000.

This is main problem, I manually introduce the correct flight route code and the server in the next check change my values.

I don't know how to solve this problem.

Brgds
CA

Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2788
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #36 on: August 23, 2008, 12:38:13 PM »
No way !!!

The server automatically changed it again for MMZ6652 LPPR-LPPT.

I manually update it again but with a diferent CH value: 200808133000 (LIS local time).

I don't know the efective result because the flight is no more on my interface, probably it has already landed.

Brgds
CA
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #37 on: August 23, 2008, 12:45:41 PM »
CA, when the server overwrite the entry, does it put a new CH value in?

And when you change an entry, do you move to another record to ensure the change is committed?

I also use external softeare (SQLite Maestro) to make all my database updates.

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2788
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #38 on: August 23, 2008, 01:14:18 PM »
Hi Tarbat

Yes it does.

When I change an entry I proceed in accordance with save settings moving to another field in the same record.
Sometimes I moved it to another record, must always I do it this way instead of a field in the same record ?

I always check if data became recorded eihter I move to another field or record.

Brgds
CA
« Last Edit: August 23, 2008, 01:40:32 PM by CarlosAbreu »
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #39 on: August 23, 2008, 02:29:31 PM »
I manually update it again but with a diferent CH value: 200808133000 (LIS local time).

Your date/timestamp looks strange.  That looks like year=2008, month=08, day=13, hour=30, min=00.  Try 20080823010000.  And make sure you move to a different record to commit the update.

Other than that, I'm out of ideas.  We probably need Airnav to confirm how route updates from their server should work.  Maybe if you update a route whilst the aircraft on that route is still in the MyFlights list that causes a problem, but I really don't know.

I add/update around 150 routes each day, and I've not seen this problem.  But I update using SQLite Maestro, with ANRB shut-down, rather than the Database Explorer.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2008, 02:35:21 PM by tarbat »

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #40 on: August 23, 2008, 02:58:26 PM »
We are investigating this issue on our server. We had problems in the past with multi-leg flights returning only 1 of the legs but it has been corrected. Maybe not completely.

The only way to force the application to download again the correct route for a specific flight number is by deleting its entry on by deleting the date entry.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #41 on: August 23, 2008, 03:07:57 PM »
Thanks Airnav.  I think CarlosAbreu's question is "how does he force ANRB to NOT download the route?"

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #42 on: August 23, 2008, 03:17:23 PM »
Unfortunately there is no option to do so. Anyway suggestion added to next version.

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2788
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #43 on: August 23, 2008, 04:01:30 PM »
Hi Tarbat

You're quite right I had a typing error in my post, I'm using the same format you are for today's update entries: 20080823010000.

Sr member

Thanks for information, I will try to delete the date on CH field in order to server update flight correctly, otherwise I will always have a lot of incomplete flight information.

I would like to clarify that I don't have any problems in a server route update, for me it's the best way to work with, however the main problem is how to keep the correct flight information.

We must discover a procedure that after a manually route updated data prevents server to rechange the information again.
A kind of local validation process, whatever...

Please advise.

Brgds
CA



Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2788
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: V2.0 now supports Alphanumerical Callsigns
« Reply #44 on: August 24, 2008, 12:29:48 AM »
AirNav Development

Sorry to come back again but this situation is getting me crazy, I still have a lot of flights that aren't correctly updated or by other way they don't display the route information in my interface when they are picked up by my Wimo antena (they are introduced in database).

This night I introduced manually a lot of new flights, I used CH field description 20080824000000.

Due to the problems reported on this topic, in your opinion, until this situation is solved, is this the correct way to do it or it's better to leave CH field blank ?

As we can't stop the auto update, what's the best option to prevent the permanent change of correct flight information by the server.

Many thanks in advance and brgds
CA


Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)