AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: no aircraft showing  (Read 695 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

John1944

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
no aircraft showing
« on: August 24, 2023, 03:25:00 PM »
on opening Airnav.Radarbox this morning , everything was working fine. after about 1 hour I noticed that the hardware box and network boxes were both showing yellow and the hardware message "checking hardware". I have all 3 light on the box behaving normally with the signal one flashing rapidly. could this be a fault with the airNav.radarbox as it is very old and I willneed to replace it.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33393
Re: no aircraft showing
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2023, 08:38:57 PM »
Try powering down and starting up again and see if its the same

Alan

John1944

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: no aircraft showing
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2023, 08:52:34 AM »
alan. Yes I tried 2 or 3 times yesterday, left it overnight and tried again this morning. Still the same symptoms. It looks like I will have to go for an Airnav Radarbox X range2. Is there a shop in thr UK that sell them or do I have to go through Amazon.

John1944

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: no aircraft showing
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2023, 08:54:25 AM »
Alan. the old box is 13 years old, so I think it has been a good buy.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33393
Re: no aircraft showing
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2023, 09:41:56 AM »
Yes, agreed John its lasted well

Before doing anything else try changing your USB cable

I would also suggest that you look at the Airnav Flightstick, its a lot cheaper than an xrange and works better than your old box and you can still use it with your existing V6 software, log in details etc

Alan