anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: How do I change elevation?  (Read 1236 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

radi0chik

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
How do I change elevation?
« on: February 16, 2023, 02:55:41 AM »
I have a station that I'm moving the antenna farther up in elevation (just installed a tower). I've gone to the Edit Location spot once I'm logged in and viewing my station, but that only allows me to change the location, not adjust the height. I KNOW I set the height at one point, and I just want it to reflect the current altitude. Running on Raspberry Pi

Am I missing it somewhere?

Thanks in advance.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33413
Re: How do I change elevation?
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2023, 10:34:42 AM »
Suggest that you contact [email protected] for that query

Alan

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 840
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: How do I change elevation?
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2023, 02:11:32 PM »
I have a station that I'm moving the antenna farther up in elevation (just installed a tower). I've gone to the Edit Location spot once I'm logged in and viewing my station, but that only allows me to change the location, not adjust the height. I KNOW I set the height at one point, and I just want it to reflect the current altitude. Running on Raspberry Pi

Am I missing it somewhere?


Altitude is set inside file /etc/rbfeeder.ini as item "alt" (in meters above sea level). Shown below in red color:

pi@raspberrypi:~ $ sudo nano /etc/rbfeeder.ini

[client]
network_mode=true
log_file=/var/log/rbfeeder.log
#disable_log=1

key=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
sn=EXTRPI000008

lat=43.5xxx
lon=-79.6xxx
alt=155

[network]
mode=beast
external_port=30005
external_host=127.0.0.1

[mlat]
autostart_mlat=true
#mlat_cmd=/usr/bin/python3.9 /usr/bin/mlat-client

[dump978]
#dump978_enabled=true


Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33413
Re: How do I change elevation?
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2023, 04:08:28 PM »
Can you change Meters to feet?

Alan

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 840
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: How do I change elevation?
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2023, 04:52:25 PM »
Can you change Meters to feet?

Alan

I dont think so, but not 100% sure. RB24 support / software developers may know better. As far as I know, the rbfeeder/mlat-client accepts elevation only in meters (that also above sea level, and NOT above ground level)

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33413
Re: How do I change elevation?
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2023, 05:47:26 PM »
Thanks abcd

Alan

radi0chik

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How do I change elevation?
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2023, 06:46:15 PM »
Thank you! I had tried previously emailing support, and they told me to edit the location, and it would also give me the option to change elevation. That option is not there.

I was able to modify the file abcd recommended, and used my current height ASL and the additional feet up the tower that the antenna is at, and then convert to meters. Hopefully it's at least CLOSE!

Appreciate the help!