AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Wrong position of plane  (Read 311 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

NHSARainer

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Wrong position of plane
« on: July 08, 2022, 03:10:00 AM »
Hi,

This is the second time it happens that a plane is depicted in a wrong position and send over the Gulf of Mexico  :-)

Why does this happen ?

Grüße Rainer (in Mexico :-) )
Grüße Rainer

EXTSHA196530

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32243
Re: Wrong position of plane
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2022, 10:04:42 AM »
Probably a momentary corrupt signal

Alan

NHSARainer

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Wrong position of plane
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2022, 02:30:56 AM »
Again. #3 this day ...

Is there something wrong with my Flight stick ?


Grüße Rainer

EXTSHA196530

NHSARainer

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Wrong position of plane
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2022, 02:37:11 AM »
Again. #3 this day ...

Is there something wrong with my Flight stick ?

In order to get it going I need to close both programs eg. website and radarbox software v6 and restart all again ...
« Last Edit: July 10, 2022, 01:17:59 AM by NHSARainer »
Grüße Rainer

EXTSHA196530

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32243
Re: Wrong position of plane
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2022, 03:17:32 PM »
There is nothing wrong with the stick, signals get corrupted passing through the air giving the wrong location thats all.  Nothing to worry about it happens.  As you are feeding using V6 you should only need to close down and restart V6 although you are as well forgetting about it

Alan
« Last Edit: July 09, 2022, 03:19:41 PM by Runway 31 »