AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data  (Read 484 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

F4HUX

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #15 on: June 23, 2022, 02:49:06 PM »
Are you logged in to your account.  It may be that the receiver is not linked to your account, it usually linked in a short period of time automatically so contact support with your station number and the email address of your account and ask them to link them
Once done you should be able to amend your lat/lon and should have MLAT
Alan
Yes I am logged into my account but I don't see my receiver. I'll contact support tomorrow .
Many thanks.
Pierre
F4HUX

F4HUX

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #16 on: June 23, 2022, 04:01:28 PM »
In progress
sudo nano /etc/rbfeeder.ini

add line :
lat=my lat
lon=my lon
alt= my alt

save
sudo systemctl restart mlat-client
sudo systemctl restart rbfeeder

It's running but.....see screenshot.
I'll contact support
Pierre
F4HUX

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32155
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #17 on: June 23, 2022, 04:33:40 PM »
I believe it is due to your account not being linked.  As a feeder if you click Account/Profile you should have a Business Plan, is that the case

Alan

F4HUX

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #18 on: June 23, 2022, 04:55:21 PM »
In progress ... ;)
So I'll contact support to link my profile and my feeder.
See you later
Pierre
F4HUX

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32155
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #19 on: June 23, 2022, 05:02:15 PM »
Great, now syncing with stations

Alan

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 644
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #20 on: June 23, 2022, 07:49:41 PM »
@F4HUX

Although your mlat problem is solved, I am curious to know which dump1090 you are running. From your output below it is clear it is NOT dump1090-fa.
Code: [Select]
[email protected]:~$ sudo systemctl status dump1090-fa
[sudo] Mot de passe de huawei :
Unit dump1090-fa.service could not be found.



I first thought you are running dump1090-mutability, but the top command screenshot of Ubuntu Server says only "dump1090", does not say "dump1090-mutability.

Quote from: F4HUX

connection to dump1090 running on ubuntu-server (ip =192.168.0.101)


Quote from: F4HUX

top command on ubuntu-server

SCROLL RIGHT TO SEE THE RIGHT-MOST COLUMN OF SCREENSHOT




Can you please issue following command on your Ubuntu Server and post the output?

Code: [Select]

sudo apt-cache policy dump1090-mutability   

« Last Edit: June 23, 2022, 07:54:00 PM by abcd567 »

F4HUX

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #21 on: June 24, 2022, 06:56:49 PM »
Hello abcd567
 It' s antirez' s version
https://github.com/antirez/dump1090
my dump1090.sh in my crontab
cd /home/huawei/dump1090
./dump1090 --device-index 1 --interactive --net --ppm 1 &


[email protected]:~$ sudo apt-cache policy dump1090-mutability
[sudo] Mot de passe de huawei :
dump1090-mutability:
  Install√© : (aucun)
  Candidat : 1.15~20180310.4a16df3+dfsg-6
 Table de version :
     1.15~20180310.4a16df3+dfsg-6 500
        500 http://fr.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal/universe amd64 Packages
Good evening
Pierre
F4HUX
ps : thanks to the support
« Last Edit: June 24, 2022, 06:58:52 PM by F4HUX »

wiedehopf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #22 on: June 24, 2022, 07:58:14 PM »
You'll see significantly improved reception switching to dump1090-fa or readsb.

Deactivate the crontab, reboot and install:
https://github.com/wiedehopf/adsb-scripts/wiki/Automatic-installation-for-readsb

It's simple and the feed clients will keep working as they are as the same ports are provided.
AVR on 30002
beast on 30005
SBS on 30003

F4HUX

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #23 on: June 24, 2022, 08:15:39 PM »

Thanks you for this information . I 'll try to replace dump1090 with  readsb  after read your github website
Perhaps I'll drop cubieboard and try to install docker (version github for rbfeeder for amd64: Linux x86-64) on my ubuntu-server20.04
Have a good afternoon.
Pierre
F4HUX

Yes !  I'll do.
Thanks
 Pierre

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 644
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
« Reply #24 on: June 26, 2022, 06:05:21 PM »
Hello abcd567
 It' s antirez' s version
https://github.com/antirez/dump1090
my dump1090.sh in my crontab
cd /home/huawei/dump1090
./dump1090 --device-index 1 --interactive --net --ppm 1 &


[email protected]:~$ sudo apt-cache policy dump1090-mutability
[sudo] Mot de passe de huawei :
dump1090-mutability:
  Install√© : (aucun)
  Candidat : 1.15~20180310.4a16df3+dfsg-6
 Table de version :
     1.15~20180310.4a16df3+dfsg-6 500
        500 http://fr.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal/universe amd64 Packages
Good evening
Pierre
F4HUX
ps : thanks to the support

Thanks for the detailed info.  I did not expect you are using the very original,  the very first dump1090 - the Antirez version.

Hats off to Antirez who created the original dump1090. Now it's various branches & versions dominate the adsb decoder world.

.