anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install  (Read 3844 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vantage

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #30 on: March 16, 2022, 09:12:05 PM »
Tons of output. Is there some string I can have grep search for to detect 978?   Like this:

nc 127.0.0.1 28380 |grep <some 978 unique string>




vantage

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #31 on: March 16, 2022, 09:13:27 PM »
You are picking up around 60 aircraft in Tuscon at this time but they all appear to be ADSB equipped

Alan


... or my 978 SW isn't picking anything up.


If I reboot the Pi these messages start appearing in the logs again. This is what was happening before:
Quote
2022-03-07 20  09  12    Can't connect to 978 source (127.0.0.1  28380). Waiting 5 second...

I have to  "sudo systemctl restart dump978-rb" to get rid of them and get the 978 task running.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2022, 09:22:04 PM by vantage »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32377
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #32 on: March 16, 2022, 09:24:04 PM »
You also need UAT aircraft to pick them up

Alan

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 687
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #33 on: March 16, 2022, 09:46:28 PM »
Tons of output. Is there some string I can have grep search for to detect 978?   Like this:

nc 127.0.0.1 28380 |grep <some 978 unique string>

The output of following command will keep pouring data in json format when a uat equipped plane appears.
Code: [Select]
nc 127.0.0.1 28380 


Within this heap of data you will see icao number also immediately after "address"

{"address":"a3a878","address_qualifier":"adsb_icao","airground_state":"airborne", .....

All these icao numbers are of uat978 equipped plane currently flying within say 100 nm of the receiver.

You can see any of these on Adsbexchange map. For example I want to see plane with icao a3a878, i will use this url in my browser:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3a878



.

« Last Edit: March 16, 2022, 09:57:15 PM by abcd567 »

vantage

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #34 on: March 16, 2022, 10:34:28 PM »
I tried as you suggest and there's *tons* of data pouring out.  When I put some of the ICAO numbers in the URL as you describe adsbexchange says their source is ADSB.

????


vantage

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #35 on: March 16, 2022, 10:41:13 PM »
You also need UAT aircraft to pick them up

Alan

Just an FYI: This station is four miles from me and he's picking up UAT.

https://www.radarbox.com/stations/EXTRPI016058
« Last Edit: March 17, 2022, 12:33:26 AM by vantage »

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 687
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #36 on: March 17, 2022, 12:32:59 AM »
I tried as you suggest and there's *tons* of data pouring out.  When I put some of the ICAO numbers in the URL as you describe adsbexchange says their source is ADSB.

????


Both 1090 MHz and 978 MHz are ADS-B

ADS-B 1090 ES (Extended Squitter) operates on 1090 MHz and is required for aircraft operating above 18,000 FT MSL. The information sent over a Mode S transponder is greater and is called an "extended squitter" (ES). These aircraft will be able to display traffic directly from other ADS-B equipped aircraft and those with Mode S transponders without the need to rely on ground based systems.

ADS-B 978 UAT (Universal Access Transceiver) operates on 978 MHz and are available for aircraft that operate below 18,000 FT MSL.

The ADS-B “Out” broadcast on 978 MHz carries all the same tracking data sent by Extended Squitter (ES) transponders on 1090 MHz. However, on the ADS-B “In” side, the additional bandwidth afforded by the 978 MHz spectrum allows for a much more extensive list of data uplink services.


abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 687
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #37 on: March 17, 2022, 02:30:58 AM »
I tried as you suggest and there's *tons* of data pouring out. 

Yes, even if there is only one uat equipped plane in your range, it transmitts data every say 10 seconds, so you will get lot of messages. However if you check icao numbers in every message, you will find it is repeat of same icao address. If there are 5 uat equipped planes in your range, you will find 5 different icao addresses repeating.


.

vantage

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #38 on: March 17, 2022, 03:01:32 AM »
Thanks. I took some of the nc data, filtered and sorted it and that's what it shows.

There seems to be (at least) one piece still missing. This station is four miles from me and he's displaying plenty of UAT. The two stations are sync'd for MLAT




My station displays nothing for UAT so there seems to be some disconnect between what I'm sending to RB24 and what their stats display shows.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2022, 03:07:58 AM by vantage »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32377
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #39 on: March 17, 2022, 03:26:49 PM »
As you are so close and will be picking up some of the same aircraft are you noting aircraft marked as UAT on the other system marked at ADSB on yours

I note that you are getting way more MLAT and ADSB messages than the other station.  It may be the way the aircraft are being reported rather than not picking up any

Alan
« Last Edit: March 17, 2022, 03:41:36 PM by Runway 31 »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32377
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #40 on: March 17, 2022, 06:09:04 PM »
Out of interest, did you ask support for advice?

Alan

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 687
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #41 on: March 17, 2022, 06:23:29 PM »
My station EXTRPI000036 with Radarbox24's dump978-rb shows UAT Planes.

https://www.radarbox.com/stations/EXTRPI000036


Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32377
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #42 on: March 17, 2022, 06:52:42 PM »
As it should

Looking at your flight list none of them are UAT at this time

Alan
« Last Edit: March 17, 2022, 06:54:22 PM by Runway 31 »

vantage

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #43 on: March 17, 2022, 07:17:28 PM »
As you are so close and will be picking up some of the same aircraft are you noting aircraft marked as UAT on the other system marked at ADSB on yours

I note that you are getting way more MLAT and ADSB messages than the other station.  It may be the way the aircraft are being reported rather than not picking up any

Alan

Thanks Alan. I compared the RB24 webpage output of EXTRPI010179  and EXTRPI016058 live (four miles away) , side-by-side, and it shows the former webpage displays two aircraft as ADS-B  and on the latter as UAT. The latter also shows many UAT detections while the former shows none. 

At this point we know that my station is detecting 978/UAT from the nc command but for some reason the RB24 webpage shows them as ADSB while the same AC is shown as UAT on the other stations' RB24 webpage. I've emailed all this, including screenshots, to support

Out of interest, did you ask support for advice?

Alan
Many times over the past 10 days. I send them info, suggest I try something, they ask for more info which I send, and after a day they stop replying. I've gotten much farther with the help from you and abcd567.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2022, 08:00:46 PM by vantage »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32377
Re: Adding UAT 978 to existing 1090 install
« Reply #44 on: March 17, 2022, 08:00:11 PM »
The main thing is that they are being picked up and displayed even if the source is incorrect

Alan