anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: limit to the range  (Read 1712 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

grisu65

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
limit to the range
« on: January 21, 2022, 12:12:45 PM »
Hi there,
is there a limit to the range in the feeder?
I noticed that Dump1090-FA continues to receive properly, but disappears with "Out of Coverage" in the view

The flight can still be seen in Flightaware.

Is that possibly a bug?

Greetings from Germany
My Feeder EXTRPI028614

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33557
Re: limit to the range
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2022, 12:16:15 PM »
What time out does FA use once it has lost the signal from the aircraft, prsumably it is longer than Airnav

Alan

grisu65

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: limit to the range
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2022, 01:01:39 PM »
I think 60sec.
But I don't think that can be the cause.
The evaluation continues to run continuously in Dump1090. When that happens, I can sometimes receive the signal up to 50km further and the plane has disappeared in RB.
My Feeder EXTRPI028614

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33557
Re: limit to the range
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2022, 01:51:41 PM »
As they are both being fed from the same receiver its all I can think of, different time outs on loosing the signal.  I doesnt take long for an aircraft to travel 50Km at 650km per hour

I doubt if anyone on the forum will be able to advise but maybe support could

Alan

grisu65

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: limit to the range
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2022, 06:14:42 PM »
Of course it is possible that this could be the cause.

I'll keep an eye on it and then contact support.

Nevertheless, thank you for your answer.
My Feeder EXTRPI028614

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: limit to the range
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2022, 10:45:13 PM »
The Flightaware's decoder dump1090-fa has max range 360 nm by default.

sudo nano /etc/default/dump1090-fa

Scroll down to these lines:

# Maximum range, in NM. Positions more distant than this are ignored. No limit if not set.
MAX_RANGE=360


.

grisu65

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: limit to the range
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2022, 01:44:20 PM »
Hi there,
Thank you for the tip. I'll change that right away and watch.
My Feeder EXTRPI028614