anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Unable to see any planes?  (Read 514 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Direct_Kaleidoscope

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Unable to see any planes?
« on: January 19, 2022, 02:07:37 PM »
Hi Guys,

I have just recently reinstalled Flightaware, and RB feeders on my Pi.

I used to see planes constantly then my cat decided to destroy my antenna, I have gotten given a different one from someone else that was working fine, and everything seems broken (I really don't know how to explain it)

https://www.amazon.com.au/AirNav-Micro-RadarBox-ADS-B-Receiver/dp/B01GNGZAIG

That's the specific USB dongle and antenna that I had, and it seemed to work fine, now I'm not getting any distance, nor is the antenna really doing a 360 view anymore. Could it just be the dongle? Does anyone have any other ideas?

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31909
Re: Unable to see any planes?
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2022, 05:12:48 PM »
Is the antenna one specifically for ADSB?  I would presume that the antenna is the issue going by your story.  Where is the antenna located does it have a clear view of the sky, what make of antenna is it

Alan

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Re: Unable to see any planes?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2022, 07:38:51 PM »
Even without an antenna if you are in an area where many planes pass, the sdr would be able to catch something. Probably the SDR has a problem.

We need more informations to help you.

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 580
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: Unable to see any planes?
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2022, 04:21:54 AM »
To test the SDR (DVB-T dongle)

Code: [Select]

sudo apt install rtl-sdr 

sudo systemctl stop piaware dump1090-fa 

rtl_test -t 



If SDR (dvbt dongle) is good, the last command above should give following output:

Code: [Select]

Found 1 device(s):
0: Realtek, RTL2832U, SN: 00000000
Using device 0: Generic RTL2832U
Found Rafael Micro R820T tuner
Supported gain values (29): 0.0 0.9 1.4 2.7 3.7 7.7 8.7 12.5 14.4 15.7 16.6 19.7 20.7 22.9 25.4 28.0 29.7 32.8 33.8 36.4 37.2 38.6 40.2 42.1 43.4 43.9 44.5 48.0 49.6
[R82XX] PLL not locked!
Sampling at 2048000 S/s.
No E4000 tuner found, aborting


Direct_Kaleidoscope

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Unable to see any planes?
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2022, 11:41:12 AM »
Thanks abcd567.

This has tested fine.

Here's a link to my station.

https://www.radarbox.com/stations/EXTRPI013062

I genuinely don't know what the cause of this could be..

This used to be a 360 degree view as well. :(
« Last Edit: January 25, 2022, 12:22:15 PM by Direct_Kaleidoscope »

abcd567

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 580
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: Unable to see any planes?
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2022, 01:28:18 PM »
Possible causes may be

(1) Coax cable connector at dongle or antenna is loose.
(2) Coax cable connector has gone corroded or broken.
(3) Antenna gone bad (ingress of moisture).
(4) Coax cable from antenna to SDR gine bad (ingress of moisture or broken inner wire).

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31909
Re: Unable to see any planes?
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2022, 02:06:29 PM »
Is it the same on Flightaware.  I would suggest that you check out the antenna and all the connections.  As suggested by abcd ingress of water somewhere either in the cable or the antenna may be your issue.  What type of antenna do you have now, are you sure it is suitable for 1090

Alan

Direct_Kaleidoscope

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Unable to see any planes?
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2022, 09:21:51 PM »
I actually plugged back in the old one which did have a damaged connection internally due to my cat eating it, although that was repaired. It seems that it is slowly starting to work again so I'll leave it for a bit

Is it the same on Flightaware.  I would suggest that you check out the antenna and all the connections.  As suggested by abcd ingress of water somewhere either in the cable or the antenna may be your issue.  What type of antenna do you have now, are you sure it is suitable for 1090

Alan