anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: ACARS problem  (Read 7050 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

besty

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • County Durham, Land of the Prince Bishops
ACARS problem
« on: June 27, 2008, 06:20:21 PM »
I have today bought Airnav Acars decoder, I get it working with the radarbox but if I close down Acars and restart it then try to connect in radarbox, I get the message stating that Acars has to be working.
The  box is checked for using the decoder but I can not get it to add to the radarbox listings for Acars. Has anyone else any experience of this problem, any advice would be helpful.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: ACARS problem
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2008, 06:29:53 PM »
Don't close down ACARS Decoder and restart it?

Seriously though, sometimes RB is sensitive to the order that thinks are run.  I start RB, start ACARS Decoder, then click the "Connect To ACARS Decoder and it works OK.

besty

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • County Durham, Land of the Prince Bishops
Re: ACARS problem
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2008, 06:58:11 PM »
how do I clear the  list in the radarbox? it works well for a while but i closed it down by mistake restarted then it wouldn't add to my list. only wayto get it todo anything was to close down RB.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4121
Re: ACARS problem
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2008, 07:45:38 PM »
What list in the RadarBox?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

besty

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • County Durham, Land of the Prince Bishops
Re: ACARS problem
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2008, 08:02:03 PM »
the list for the Acars aircraft. when i've finished with Acars how do i clear this list?
 

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: ACARS problem
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2008, 08:41:43 PM »
It's only a scrolling list, so there's no need to clear it.

It's not being recorded anywhere in RB, but Decoder itself will produce logs if you want to look at the data later.

besty

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • County Durham, Land of the Prince Bishops
Re: ACARS problem
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2008, 10:07:12 PM »
what's the best frequency to use? don't seem to be getting much at all. could be scanner is too close to the pc, possibly a longer mono cable?

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: ACARS problem
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2008, 10:10:11 PM »
I tend to use the Internet ACARS servers, but the frequencies for audio input are listed in the help file.

ACARS frequencies in your area

USA / World:
· 131.550 Primary channel worldwide     
 
· 130.025 Secondary channel for USA and Canada     
 
· 129.125 Additional channel for USA & Canada     
 
· 130.450 Additional channel for USA & Canada     
 
· 131.125 Additional channel for USA     
 
· 136.700 Additional channel for USA     
 
· 136.800 Additional channel for USA     
 
 
       
Europe:
· 131.725 Primary channel in Europe     
 
· 131.525 European secondary     
 
· 136.900 European secondary     
 
· 136.925 ARINC European Channel     
 
 
       
Brazil:
· 131.55 Primary channel 
 
 

Other Countries:
· 131.475 Air Canada company channel     
 
· 131.450 Primary channel for Japan     
 
· 136.85 SITA Canadian Frequency       

nortonbeak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
  • RadarBox MVT7100 PCR1000 M0NBK
Re: ACARS problem
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2008, 09:31:08 AM »
what's the best frequency to use? don't seem to be getting much at all. could be scanner is too close to the pc, possibly a longer mono cable?

My scanner is only a foot or so from the PC. The antenna (discone), however, is on the chimney stack.

Using 131.725 in UK I get a very good rate of messages. On average, about one every 20 secs. Much higher in the morning, lower in the evening.


CanadaKen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: ACARS problem
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2008, 02:54:22 PM »
Just a note re 131.475....It doesn't seem to be an Air Canada company channel
anymore. 131.475 seems to be wide open for all carriers.

CK
Monitoring on Canada's "Left" coast