anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Setting up a flight stick  (Read 674 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Flying Fred

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Setting up a flight stick
« on: January 01, 2021, 02:44:30 PM »
Hi all, this is my first post. I recently purchased a AirNav flight stick but the air nav software I downloaded and installed has a tour feature but it's not working. Where can I find instructions to set up my flight stick so I can monitor ads-b flights near me. I am running Windows 10 the latest version on a laptop. I do have a subscription to AirNav. Thanks.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32059
Re: Setting up a flight stick
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2021, 03:04:34 PM »
In addition to the software did you download and install the drivers?  Get the drivers here http://www.airnavsystems.com/Download/ANRB/Drivers/microRadarbox-Drivers-20150411.exe  Also make sure the antenna has a clear view if the sky

Tour has nothing to do with installation, it only goes down the flights you have on screen

You can see the flights you are picking on on the MyFlights tab

Alan
« Last Edit: January 01, 2021, 03:07:54 PM by Runway 31 »

Flying Fred

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Setting up a flight stick
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2021, 04:18:00 PM »
Thanks for the quick reply. I will try your suggestions.

Flying Fred

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Setting up a flight stick
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2021, 04:26:15 PM »
How do I know that I am receiving data from an aircraft? The only tab I find is the Flights no My Flights tab.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32059
Re: Setting up a flight stick
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2021, 04:54:21 PM »
Yes the MyFlights tab should show what you are picking up.

At the bottome of the screen you should see a green square and Hardware Connected, if you donrt have the green square you are not connected

Alan