anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: How do I get RadarBox to use my Xrange2 Receiver?  (Read 311 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bob Long

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
How do I get RadarBox to use my Xrange2 Receiver?
« on: September 02, 2020, 03:12:12 AM »
I just upgraded my receiver to XRange2 from my RB receiver.  How do I get my AirNav RadarBox software to use the data from my XRange2 unit instead of my RB receiver?  The XRange2 plugs directly into my internet router while the RB receiver is connected to my desktop.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 29389
Re: How do I get RadarBox to use my Xrange2 Receiver?
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2020, 08:49:47 AM »
Using the V6.3 software you need to connect through your network from preferences

Alan

Bob Long

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: How do I get RadarBox to use my Xrange2 Receiver?
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2020, 11:04:55 AM »
I am running RadarBox 6.00.  How do I upgrade to the newer 6.3 version?

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 29389
Re: How do I get RadarBox to use my Xrange2 Receiver?
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2020, 11:20:32 AM »
You can get it off the Airnav web page Bob http://www.airnavsystems.com/download/ANRB/ANRB60003Setup.exe

Alan

Re: How do I get RadarBox to use my Xrange2 Receiver?
« Reply #4 on: Today at 11:50:10 AM »
Does the XRange2 have to be plugged into the PC for this program to work or can it be done over WiFi? thanks, Campbell

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 29389
Re: How do I get RadarBox to use my Xrange2 Receiver?
« Reply #5 on: Today at 01:50:13 PM »
You connect the XRange2 to V6.3 over your home network and view on your computer

Alan