AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24  (Read 4327 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28857
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #15 on: January 31, 2020, 03:20:27 PM »
I would have thought that they would require to be on the Airnav or other operators network to have the MLAT to operate as the MLAT calculations are carried out on the server software not on the unit.  However but I know nothing abut Pi configutation

Alan
« Last Edit: January 31, 2020, 03:23:26 PM by Runway 31 »

abcd567

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #16 on: January 31, 2020, 11:48:43 PM »
If you have Raspbian Jessie, it is too old. Please upgrade to Stretch or Buster.

Output of these commands will show your Raspbian version
Code: [Select]
lsb_release -sc

cat /etc/os-release

For detailed instructions for enabling MLAT on RPi, please see this post:
https://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=101771.msg389571#msg389571

Giacomo

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #17 on: February 05, 2020, 03:45:23 PM »
You were right. My version is jessie. Thank you very much for the hint.



Can I update it on my own? Any warranty issue?


Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28857
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #18 on: February 05, 2020, 06:16:06 PM »
abcd Will installing the  MLAT client be any use if the receiver is not connected to the Radarbox server

Giacomo Regarding warranty the only ones who can answer that are Airnav

Alan
« Last Edit: February 05, 2020, 06:30:20 PM by Runway 31 »

Giacomo

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #19 on: February 26, 2020, 09:08:27 AM »
Update on my situation: now I have an xRange2 with MLAT active!

Did anyone ever tried to connect to the MLAT mutability server with the xRange? Without feeding radarbox24?

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28857
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #20 on: February 26, 2020, 10:09:32 AM »
As the MLAT software is on the Radarbox server and all the calculations to enable MLAT are carried out there I don't see how you can

For you to have MLAT on your own using only your own receivers not connected to the Airnav server you would need your own MLAT software on your server

Alan
« Last Edit: February 26, 2020, 10:13:29 AM by Runway 31 »

EXTRPI004730

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • CKJ2
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #21 on: March 07, 2020, 07:08:43 PM »
I have MLAT running for FA and I believe it is porting to RB, but I am only seeing MLAT aircraft on RB without positions and I don't see "MLAT activated" or anything like that on my station web display. I have the correct lat/long in the config file but maybe I am missing something.

I had it working before but my SC card went about a week ago and had to re-install from scratch.

Any ideas what is missing in my config? Tnx..

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28857
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #22 on: March 07, 2020, 07:48:05 PM »
Yes you are feeding RB24 OK https://www.radarbox24.com/stations/EXTRPI004730

Unfortunately I know nothing regarding Pi's so I cant help with your MLAT query.  Hopefully abcd will be along to assist.

Have you tried editing your location exact lat/lon via edit next to your location on your status

Alan
« Last Edit: March 07, 2020, 07:51:42 PM by Runway 31 »

EXTRPI004730

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • CKJ2
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #23 on: March 07, 2020, 08:33:52 PM »
Yes I input my lat/long in the "edit position" in DD.dddd format. Wondering if that is the issue should be DD,MM,SS or DD,MM.mm? Will try DD,MM.mmm and see what happens. Also a "-" in front of longitude for west of prime meridian.
According to the zoomed-in map it should be accurate, or at least within 20m I would guess.
..
« Last Edit: March 07, 2020, 08:42:36 PM by EXTRPI004730 »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 28857
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #24 on: March 07, 2020, 08:44:38 PM »
Decimal lat/lon and - before the lon

Alan
« Last Edit: March 07, 2020, 08:48:10 PM by Runway 31 »

abcd567

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #25 on: March 08, 2020, 04:17:42 AM »
EXTRPI004730

Your site shows mlat is NOT activated.
To activate MLAT you have to do following two things

(1) Add your location:
Latitude like 49.5615
Longitude like  -97.1543
(above figures are only example, use your actual latitude & longitude values)

(2) Install mlat-client:
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install mlat-client

EXTRPI004730

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • CKJ2
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #26 on: March 13, 2020, 01:21:33 PM »
Still no go. Tried to build and install mlat client but still no go. Coordinates are good. Must be another issue somewhere... maybe I'll have to remove the RB feeder and re-install...

update:
Found the fix on the FA forum tnx @abcd567!
« Last Edit: March 16, 2020, 12:22:40 AM by EXTRPI004730 »

abcd567

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
« Reply #27 on: March 16, 2020, 02:36:14 AM »
Quote from: EXTRPI004730 link=topic=102661.msg435821#msg435821
update:
Found the fix on the FA forum tnx @abcd567!

I have posted many fixes for RB Mlat on FA forum, each for a different problem. Can you please provide the link to my FA post where you found the fix, or copy the fix here? This will benefit many others having same issue. Thanks.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2020, 02:38:31 AM by abcd567 »