AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: MLAT  (Read 29847 times)

0 Members and 5 Guests are viewing this topic.

ddolbel

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: MLAT
« Reply #45 on: April 30, 2020, 04:06:40 AM »
Hi Everyone,

apologies in advance incase this has been asked several times before,
I have searched this forum but can't seem to find an answer

I have a feeder currently running piaware and I have just installed Radarbox
all in all the installation went well no errors YAY

however I don't seem to be getting any mlat results on the Radarbox site where as i am on the piware site..

I have seen some mention on the forum of installation of a mlat client for radar box, do i still need to do that even know i already have piaware installed ?

Thank you once again for your time and effort looking forward to your reply

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 30359
Re: MLAT
« Reply #46 on: April 30, 2020, 07:25:02 AM »
I don't know anything regarding Pi's but I would think that the MLAT client is specific to each provider i.e Radarbox, Flightaware etc and each will need their own client as the data will not be shared between providers.  Hopefully someone can advise if this is correct

For MLAT to work however you need to edit your location with your exact lat/lon and suggest that if you have not already done so to do this as a first step.  Use Edit next to your location  on the status grid top left of the MyStation screen

Alan
« Last Edit: April 30, 2020, 07:33:01 AM by Runway 31 »

abcd567

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT
« Reply #47 on: April 30, 2020, 08:26:06 AM »
@ddolbel:

(A) To enable mlat, you have t do following TWO things:
(1) Install mlat-client
(2) Enter your latitude, longitude and elevation above sea level.

Please see this post for details:
https://forum.radarbox24.com/index.php?topic=101771.msg389571#msg389571


(B) To see mlat results plane on dump1090-fa (SkyView) map:


Code: [Select]
sudo nano /etc/rbfeeder.ini

Edit this line:

Original Line:
#mlat_cmd=/usr/bin/python3.5 /usr/bin/mlat-client

After Editing:
Note: Dont forget to remove # at start of the original line

For Raspbian Stretch:
mlat_cmd=/usr/bin/python3.5 /usr/bin/mlat-client --results beast,connect,127.0.0.1:30104 

For Raspbian Buster:
mlat_cmd=/usr/bin/python3.7 /usr/bin/mlat-client --results beast,connect,127.0.0.1:30104 

If you are not sure your Raspbian is Stretch or Buster, issue this command to find out

Code: [Select]
lsb_release -sc


Contents of file /etc/rbfeeder.ini

Quote

[client]
network_mode=true
log_file=/var/log/rbfeeder.log

key=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

sn=EXTRPI00xxxx

lat=xx.xxxx
lon=yy.yyyy
alt=zzz

sat_used=0
sat_visible=0

[network]
mode=beast
external_port=30005
external_host=127.0.0.1

[mlat]
autostart_mlat=true
mlat_cmd=/usr/bin/python3.7 /usr/bin/mlat-client --results beast,connect,127.0.0.1:30104 

[dump978]
#dump978_enabled=true



Code: [Select]
sudo systemctl restart rbfeeder


.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2020, 11:37:46 PM by abcd567 »

ddolbel

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: MLAT
« Reply #48 on: April 30, 2020, 09:02:57 AM »
@abcd567

Thank you for the update....

ok just to reconfirm my piaware is working and mlat is being reported for piaware..

what i'm checking is that do i need to install another mlat-updater just for radarbox?

abcd567

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT
« Reply #49 on: April 30, 2020, 03:24:15 PM »
@ddolbel:

From user's point of view, enabling mlat on one site is enough, but enabling mlat on more than one site does not hurt. It however benefits the sites for which mlat is enabled


The FlightAware mlat:
(1) The mlat calculations are done at FlightAware servers.
(2) Used by flightaware on the map served by Flightaware server.
(3) Fed back to the feeder'Pi and by default displayed on SkyView map. User does mot have to make any configuration for this.

The RadarBox24 mlat:
(1) The mlat calculations are done a Radarbox24 servers.
(2) Used by flightaware on the map served by Radarbox server.
(3) Results are fed back to the feeder's Pi and can be displayed on SkyView or VRS. However unlike Flightaware mlat, this is not by default and user has to modify config as I have shown in my above post.

The FlightRadar24 mlat:
(1) The mlat calculations are done a FlightRadar24 servers.
(2) Used by flightaware on the map served by Radarbox server.
(3) Results are NOT fed back to the feeder's Pi



.

ddolbel

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: MLAT
« Reply #50 on: April 30, 2020, 08:55:48 PM »
@abcd567

thank you for your response

I have just tried to install the mlat-client however unable to locate the package

Code: [Select]

[email protected]:~$ sudo apt-get install mlat-client
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package mlat-client


abcd567

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT
« Reply #51 on: April 30, 2020, 09:21:46 PM »
@abcd567
I have just tried to install the mlat-client however unable to locate the package

This means you missed to read the NOTE in my first post and did not go to link given in my first post.
Below is the quote from my first post, which contains the link. Please visit it and follow instructions there:

NOTE:
Above method to install mlat-client may fail for Raspbian Buster. If this happens, then use method given in the following post:
https://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=101771.msg407051#msg407051


.

ddolbel

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: MLAT
« Reply #52 on: April 30, 2020, 09:24:49 PM »
sorry i missed that, will give it a go

ps the piaware image is running jessie

i don't have python 3.5 installed only 3.4

i changed mlat in the rbfeeder.ini
mlat_cmd=/usr/bin/python3.4 /usr/bin/mlat-client --results beast,listen,30104

« Last Edit: April 30, 2020, 09:57:14 PM by ddolbel »

abcd567

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT
« Reply #53 on: May 01, 2020, 02:56:57 AM »
Jessie is too old. You will start facing lot of compatibality and upgrade problems soon.

Better format microSD card and write latest piaware image ver 3.8.1, which is Buster, then install rbfeeder and mlat-client.

ddolbel

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: MLAT
« Reply #54 on: May 01, 2020, 03:01:15 AM »
I have ordered a new pi 4b will hang off till it arrives..

Thanks for your time and effort.

MrNobody

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: MLAT
« Reply #55 on: May 13, 2020, 09:18:47 PM »
Hello Everybody,

Since re-installing my pi from jessie to buster, I also encounter problems with mlat-client.
I have installed dump1090-mutability and feed five sites, on most of them MLAT is working fine. I now installed the compiled version from @abcd567 using this hint: https://forum.radarbox24.com/index.php?topic=101771.msg433591#msg433591
but mlat-client does not work.
using
Code: [Select]
sudo systemctl status mlat-client, the result is :

● mlat-client.service - LSB: Multilateration client
   Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/mlat-client; generated)
   Active: active (exited) since Tue 2020-05-12 21:33:37 CEST; 1 day 1h ago
     Docs: man:systemd-sysv-generator(8)
  Process: 292 ExecStart=/etc/init.d/mlat-client start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)

Mai 12 21:33:37 myPiADSB systemd[1]: Starting LSB: Multilateration client...
Mai 12 21:33:37 myPiADSB mlat-client[292]: Not starting mlat-client daemon, disabled via /etc/default/mlat-client ...
Mai 12 21:33:37 myPiADSB systemd[1]: Started LSB: Multilateration client.



What could be the reason therefore? The Radarbox Site says no MLAT active...
Thank you in advance.
« Last Edit: May 13, 2020, 09:22:00 PM by MrNobody »

abcd567

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT
« Reply #56 on: May 14, 2020, 12:17:54 AM »
There are two things required to be done:
(1) Install mlat-client, which you have done
(2) Set your latitude, longitude and antenna elevation. Did you do it? If not it can be done in any one of the two ways:
(a) Add these in file /etc/rbfeeder.ini
OR
(b) Go to your RB24 map on internet and add it there.

Both the above methods are described in STEP-2 of this post:
https://forum.radarbox24.com/index.php?topic=101771.msg389571#msg389571


MrNobody

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: MLAT
« Reply #57 on: May 14, 2020, 06:37:33 PM »
Thank you for the very quick answer.
I had written these lines to the rbfeeder.ini, but there was a mistyping: I wrote 1at=xx.xxxxxx instead of lat=xx.xxxxxx but I didn't recognize this difference in the terminal view.
Thank you very much, problem is solved, MLAT is working fine now :-)

abcd567

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
  • CYYZ - Toronto
Re: MLAT
« Reply #58 on: May 14, 2020, 07:55:24 PM »
1at instead of lat :(
Copy-paste from post (instead of typing) avoids typing mistakes.
Glad to know you could spot the typo, and now your system is up and running :)

Kirill

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: MLAT
« Reply #59 on: May 18, 2020, 04:37:40 PM »
Hello. I need some help with MLAT.
I use consol version dump1090 under win10 x64
I feed to RB24 from Data Sharer 1.20 win10 x64
I want feed MLAT
I feed to 12 serves from my VRS, and to FR and FA from ubuntu under hyper-V win10 x64 support/
Mlat work on FA, how feed Mlat to RB?
Mlat client in my ubuntu install and work by command:
mlat-client --input-type dump1090 --input-connect localhost:30005 --lat 52.35957 --lon 31.02599 --alt 126.1 --user UMGG --server feed.adsbexchange.com:31090 --no-udp --results beast,connect,localhost:30005
Maybe i can use second command mlat client.
Kirill EXTSHA193428 UMGG